World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Jamaica
  4. Trade & investment
Trade & investment · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Jamaica: trade and investment

Current account is 1.5% (2025), 62nd of 185 in the world and 9th of 35 in Latin America & Caribbean. Merchandise exports is $1.7bn (2025), 149th of 206 in the world and 22nd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. High-tech exports is 2.6% (2023), 126th of 170 in the world and 26th of 32 in Latin America & Caribbean.

-30%-20%-10%0%10%1995200020052010201520202025Jamaica1.5%
$0$1.0bn$2.0bn$3.0bn1995200020052010201520202025Jamaica$1.7bn
10 indicators

Trade & investment: Jamaica in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Current accountCurrent account balance, % of GDP1.5%202562/1859/35-4.1%-7.1%-1.0%+4.4 ppsince 2015———
Merchandise exportsMerchandise exports, current US$$1.7bn2025149/20622/39$1.3bn$1.3bn$1.3bn+34%since 2015$1.7tn$7.7tn$26.4tn
High-tech exportsHigh-technology exports, % of manufactured exports2.6%2023126/17026/32·3.0%2.4%−0.9 ppsince 201313.1%23.2%24.7%
Fuel exportsFuel exports, % of merchandise exports23.9%202534/1725/320.3%22.6%18.9%+7.9 ppsince 20158.8%5.2%9.5%
Food exportsFood exports, % of merchandise exports29.5%202551/17221/3222.6%24.5%31.4%+11.0 ppsince 201523.6%9.0%9.0%
Average tariffApplied tariff rate, weighted mean, all products9.2%202242/18410/359.8%7.5%8.4%−1.1 ppsince 2012———
FDI inflowsForeign direct investment, net inflows, % of GDP1.2%2025133/19729/384.7%1.4%1.8%−4.9 ppsince 20152.8%1.1%1.4%
RemittancesPersonal remittances received, % of GDP16.3%202520/1786/359.7%15.3%20.4%+0.5 ppsince 20152.4%1.0%0.8%
Tourist arrivalsInternational tourist arrivals1.3m202085/19614/412.2m2.8m1.3m−53%since 2010202m573m2.4bn
Tourism receiptsInternational tourism receipts, current US$$2.1bn2011——$1.6bn$2.1bn·+38%since 2001$105bn—$1.9tn
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.
neighbours

Jamaica and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Jamaica. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorJamaicaUnited Kingdom
Current account1.5%2025-3.1%2025
Merchandise exports$1.7bn2025$556bn2025
High-tech exports2.6%202329.2%2024
Fuel exports23.9%20257.2%2025
Food exports29.5%20256.7%2025
Average tariff9.2%20221.0%2022
FDI inflows1.2%20250.9%2025
Remittances16.3%20250.1%2025
Tourist arrivals1.3m202011.1m2020