World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Israel
  4. Population
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Israel: population and demography

Population is 10.1m (2025), 95th of 217 in the world and 14th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 1.20% (2025), 89th of 217 in the world and 15th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 91.6% (2025), 29th of 217 in the world and 6th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

05.0m10.0m15.0m1995200020052010201520202025Israel10.1m
Population growth
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%4.0%1995200020052010201520202025Israel1.20%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Israel in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation10.1m202595/21714/236.3m7.6m9.2m+21%since 2015828m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.20%202589/21715/232.64%1.83%1.76%−0.8 ppsince 20151.81%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total91.6%202529/2176/2391.3%91.7%91.6%−0.1 ppsince 201556.0%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²462.2202427/2165/23290.6352.3425.8+22%since 201463.127.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.87202458/2176/232.953.032.90−6.8%since 20142.981.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people18.6202482/21711/2321.721.819.2−13%since 201422.78.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people5.32024184/21711/236.05.25.3+1.9%since 20145.39.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total27.2%202583/21711/2328.3%28.0%28.0%−1.1 ppsince 201531.7%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total12.7%202579/2172/239.7%9.9%12.1%+1.7 ppsince 20155.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population66.3%202554/2175/2361.4%61.0%66.9%+1.6 ppsince 201559.6%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people11,466202542/2179/2363,40912,90616,573−61%since 2015-775,7112.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–195.72024179/21718/2317.313.26.9−44%since 201437.88.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Israel and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Israel. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIsraelEgyptSyriaJordanLebanon
Population10.1m2025118m202525.6m202511.5m20255.8m2025
Population growth1.20%20251.56%20253.77%2025-0.28%20250.75%2025
Urban share91.6%202542.9%202572.1%202593.2%202591.0%2025
Density462.22024117.12024134.42024130.12024567.52024
Fertility2.8720242.7320242.7020242.6020242.232024
Birth rate18.6202420.9202423.2202420.5202416.02024
Death rate5.320245.520244.920243.120246.02024
Aged 0–1427.2%202531.6%202528.4%202530.2%202525.6%2025
Aged 65+12.7%20255.3%20254.8%20254.8%202510.4%2025