World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Israel
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Israel: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 88.2% (2024), 69th of 188 in the world and 10th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 177.4 (2024), 13th of 210 in the world and 3rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 29.2 (2024), 65th of 208 in the world and 4th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Israel88.2%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
IsraelMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Israel177.4Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Israel in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population88.2%202469/18810/2120.9%67.5%90.1%+13.2 ppsince 201463.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people177.4202413/2103/2372.0124.2139.4+47%since 2014107.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people29.2202465/2084/230.7200124.029.6+8.2%since 20149.738.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people27.7202341/2133/2348.746.538.3−37%since 201310.228.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people12,319202454/2151/23·44412,352+1,121%since 20141,17985,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202451/2156/23100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201496.8%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202452/2116/22100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201494.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202458/2136/23100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.4%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%202420/1924/2297.0%99.0%99.0%+1.0 ppsince 201477.8%99.5%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person7,203 kWh202522/1497/206,323 kWh6,953 kWh6,820 kWh+6.7%since 20152,428 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person2,443 kgoe202447/1509/202,899 kgoe3,044 kgoe2,454 kgoe−3.4%since 20141,622 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output5.6%2025120/14918/203.4%2.8%4.4%+1.8 ppsince 201514.4%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Israel and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Israel. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorIsraelEgyptSyriaJordanLebanon
Internet users88.2%202474.6%202433.8%201895.6%202480.6%2024
Mobile subscriptions177.4202497.1202471.2202469.6202474.02022
Fixed broadband29.2202411.720246.920237.020247.32022
Fixed telephone27.7202311.4202411.520244.2202416.12022
Secure servers12,3192024822024114202421220242672024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%202489.3%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%202461.6%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking100.0%2024100.0%202496.0%2024100.0%202490.0%2024