World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Egypt
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Egypt: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 74.6% (2024), 115th of 188 in the world and 18th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 97.1 (2024), 145th of 210 in the world and 15th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 11.7 (2024), 113th of 208 in the world and 11th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%1995200020052010201520202025Egypt74.6%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Egypt97.1Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Egypt in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population74.6%2024115/18818/210.6%21.6%71.9%+40.8 ppsince 201463.7%62.9%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people97.12024145/21015/231.979.287.2−0.6%since 2014107.189.9111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people11.72024113/20811/230.120021.68.5+272%since 20149.75.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people11.4202499/21315/237.510.89.0+76%since 201410.23.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people822024173/21520/23·241+1,006%since 20141,17971716,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202432/2153/2397.7%99.4%100.0%+0.2 ppsince 201496.8%91.4%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202433/2113/2296.4%99.1%100.0%+0.3 ppsince 201494.0%88.0%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202436/2133/2399.5%99.7%100.0%+0.1 ppsince 201499.4%96.2%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population100.0%202413/1923/2283.0%99.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201477.8%63.8%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person1,555 kWh202498/14915/20920 kWh1,612 kWh1,431 kWh−1.3%since 20142,428 kWh928 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person883 kgoe202497/15013/20570 kgoe838 kgoe802 kgoe+6.1%since 20141,622 kgoe640 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output19.9%202421/1495/2013.8%9.3%21.9%+8.0 ppsince 201414.4%14.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Egypt and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Egypt. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorEgyptSudanIsraelLibya
Internet users74.6%202418.6%201788.2%202482.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions97.1202470.22022177.42024193.02022
Fixed broadband11.720240.1202229.220244.52022
Fixed telephone11.420240.3202227.7202316.92022
Secure servers8220242202412,31920243892024
Electricity access100.0%202466.0%2024100.0%202477.4%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202454.2%2024100.0%20240.8%2012
Electricity access, urban100.0%202487.9%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking100.0%202447.0%2024100.0%202495.0%2024