World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Lebanon
  4. Digital & energy access
LB
Digital & energy access · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Lebanon: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 80.6% (2024), 101st of 188 in the world and 15th of 21 in the Middle East & North Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 74.0 (2022), 172nd of 210 in the world and 18th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Fixed broadband is 7.3 (2022), 131st of 208 in the world and 15th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Internet users
LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Lebanon80.6%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Lebanon74.0Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Lebanon in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population80.6%2024101/18815/218.0%43.7%82.1%+7.6 ppsince 201463.7%62.9%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people74.02022172/21018/2317.256.875.2+3.2%since 2012107.189.9111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people7.32022131/20815/230.020026.67.6−20%since 20129.75.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people16.1202275/2138/2313.316.615.4−2.8%since 201210.23.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people2672024143/21514/23·16322+274%since 20141,17971716,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202459/2159/2399.3%99.5%100.0%+0.3 ppsince 201496.8%91.4%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202460/2119/22100.0%96.6%99.8%+2.7 ppsince 201494.0%88.0%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202467/2139/2398.9%99.9%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.4%96.2%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population90.0%2024107/19218/2278.0%87.0%91.0%+2.0 ppsince 201477.8%63.8%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person848 kWh2024112/14917/202,293 kWh2,994 kWh2,863 kWh−67%since 20142,428 kWh928 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person733 kgoe2024109/15016/201,137 kgoe1,273 kgoe1,248 kgoe−39%since 20141,622 kgoe640 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output11.4%202462/14910/2014.0%11.9%10.3%+0.9 ppsince 201414.4%14.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Lebanon and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Lebanon. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorLebanonSyriaIsrael
Internet users80.6%202433.8%201888.2%2024
Mobile subscriptions74.0202271.22024177.42024
Fixed broadband7.320226.9202329.22024
Fixed telephone16.1202211.5202427.72023
Secure servers2672024114202412,3192024
Electricity access100.0%202489.3%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202461.6%2024100.0%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking90.0%202496.0%2024100.0%2024