World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Hungary
  4. Labour
Labour · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Hungary: the labour market

Labour force is 4.9m (2025), 87th of 187 in the world and 20th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Participation rate is 60.6% (2025), 98th of 187 in the world and 20th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Women's participation is 54.3% (2025), 88th of 187 in the world and 26th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

4.2m4.4m4.6m4.8m5.0m1995200020052010201520202025Hungary4.9m
Participation rate
HungaryEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
50%55%60%65%1995200020052010201520202025Hungary60.6%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Hungary in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total4.9m202587/18720/494.3m4.4m4.8m+4.8%since 2015429m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+60.6%202598/18720/4951.2%52.0%58.4%+4.4 ppsince 201558.2%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+54.3%202588/18726/4945.6%46.6%51.3%+4.4 ppsince 201551.1%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)57.8%202592/18719/4947.8%46.2%56.0%+5.5 ppsince 201555.1%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)4.5%2025113/18737/496.6%11.2%4.2%−2.3 ppsince 20155.4%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)4.4%2025116/18735/495.8%10.7%4.4%−2.6 ppsince 20155.7%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)14.2%202583/18725/4912.9%26.4%12.9%−3.1 ppsince 201514.0%11.5%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %9.5%2025139/17024/4615.4%12.6%11.7%−2.0 ppsince 201511.4%10.6%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment88.4%202525/18711/4984.8%87.7%88.0%−0.6 ppsince 201583.3%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)7.8%2025163/18738/4911.8%9.0%8.5%−0.1 ppsince 201512.9%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment4.1%2025139/18726/496.2%4.5%4.7%−0.8 ppsince 20156.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment30.5%202520/1878/4934.0%30.7%31.9%+0.2 ppsince 201523.7%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment65.4%202577/18729/4959.8%64.8%63.4%+0.6 ppsince 201569.7%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Hungary and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Hungary. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorHungaryUkraineRomaniaAustriaSerbiaSlovakia
Labour force4.9m202520.5m20218.2m20254.8m20253.3m20252.8m2025
Participation rate60.6%202554.6%202151.3%202560.1%202559.1%202560.4%2025
Women's participation54.3%202547.7%202141.8%202555.1%202552.6%202555.1%2025
Employment rate57.8%202549.3%202148.3%202556.8%202554.9%202557.2%2025
Unemployment4.5%20259.8%20216.0%20255.6%20257.1%20255.4%2025
Female unemployment4.4%202510.2%20215.6%20255.2%20257.5%20255.8%2025
Youth unemployment14.2%202519.1%202124.5%202511.0%202520.9%202518.4%2025
Youth NEET rate9.5%202516.5%201716.5%202513.4%202512.7%20258.0%2025
Wage workers88.4%202579.0%202185.5%202587.8%202573.0%202585.1%2025