World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Slovakia
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Slovakia: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 101.8% (2020), 22nd of 176 in the world and 12th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 102.8% (2024), 65th of 191 in the world and 16th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 98.4% (2024), 52nd of 168 in the world and 22nd of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
SlovakiaEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Slovakia101.8%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
SlovakiaEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
95%98%100%102%105%108%199520002005201020152020Slovakia102.8%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Slovakia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross101.8%202022/17612/5181.2%90.9%101.8%+10.8 ppsince 201078.3%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross102.8%202465/19116/53104.6%2001101.6%99.9%+4.2 ppsince 201499.9%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group98.4%202452/16822/47101.0%200196.5%96.8%+5.4 ppsince 201498.1%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross93.2%202487/17641/5387.5%200194.8%90.8%+0.4 ppsince 2014103.3%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group84.9%2024101/16845/50·90.7%75.8%−0.9 ppsince 201491.9%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross54.5%202474/17243/5230.8%200158.0%48.4%+0.6 ppsince 201484.9%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.1%2024132/17830/510.6%20014.8%5.0%−5.3 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary15.52017107/17312/4817.615.2·+1.3%since 200714.914.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP4.7%202271/18423/493.9%4.0%4.7%+0.8 ppsince 20124.6%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure10.8%2022126/17930/497.3%9.9%10.6%+1.2 ppsince 201211.7%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Slovakia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Slovakia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSlovakiaUkrainePolandCzechiaHungaryAustria
Pre-primary enrolment101.8%202085.8%202093.9%2020113.5%202090.8%2020102.9%2020
Primary enrolment102.8%202493.3%2024105.4%202499.7%2023102.9%2024101.3%2024
Primary completion98.4%202494.6%202494.7%201998.7%2023108.9%202496.7%2024
Secondary enrolment93.2%202486.2%2024107.9%202497.6%2023107.4%2024100.6%2024
Lower secondary completion84.9%202489.8%202455.0%202495.1%202393.8%202495.8%2024
Tertiary enrolment54.5%202487.2%202480.9%202466.7%202360.5%202492.6%2024
Out-of-school children1.1%202412.9%20240.1%20240.8%20232.8%20241.4%2024
Pupils per teacher15.5201713.0201810.2201718.9201310.8201610.02017
Education spending4.7%20225.1%20214.3%20224.3%20223.8%20225.3%2022