World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. France
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Europe & Central Asia · High income

France: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 0.9% (2025), 147th of 180 in the world and 45th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GDP deflator is 1.2% (2025), 169th of 209 in the world and 52nd of 56 in Europe & Central Asia. Exchange rate is 0.88 (2025), 184th of 210 in the world and 38th of 57 in Europe & Central Asia.

Inflation
FranceEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025France0.9%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
GDP deflator
FranceEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025France1.2%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
9 indicators

Prices & public finance: France in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %0.9%2025147/18045/491.7%1.5%0.5%+0.9 ppsince 20153.7%2.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %1.2%2025169/20952/561.4%1.1%3.0%±0.0 ppsince 20153.6%2.6%3.3%
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$0.882025184/21038/571.080.750.88−1.8%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP22.8%202429/14216/4823.5%22.0%24.8%−0.4 ppsince 201419.7%15.3%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP42.1%20249/1426/4843.4%43.3%43.0%−2.8 ppsince 201434.7%26.3%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP47.3%20239/1424/4744.7%49.7%52.0%−1.8 ppsince 201338.9%30.1%28.5%
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP107.6%202421/1696/4877.4%200195.8%125.4%+13.7 ppsince 201482.1%152.1%140.3%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports3.42025109/16526/491.72.22.9+88%since 20156.37.98.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP2.03%202562/15625/472.09%1.97%2.02%+0.2 ppsince 20152.83%2.80%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

France and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with France. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorFranceBrazilGermanyItalySpainNetherlands
Inflation0.9%20255.0%20252.2%20251.5%20252.7%20253.2%2025
GDP deflator1.2%20255.7%20253.0%20252.0%20252.9%20253.3%2025
Exchange rate0.8820255.5920250.8820250.8820250.8820250.882025
Tax revenue22.8%202415.4%202410.9%202425.6%202414.9%202425.3%2024
Government revenue42.1%202426.4%202429.4%202440.1%202429.7%202439.4%2024
Government expense47.3%202332.4%202331.2%202247.3%202334.0%202340.0%2023
Private credit107.6%202475.1%202577.3%202360.3%202474.2%202482.4%2024
Reserves, months of imports3.420258.420253.120255.720252.020251.02025
Military spending2.03%20251.05%20252.27%20251.89%20252.13%20252.19%2025