World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Chad
  4. Labour
Labour · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Chad: the labour market

Labour force is 6.7m (2025), 73rd of 187 in the world and 21st of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Participation rate is 59.4% (2025), 108th of 187 in the world and 29th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Women's participation is 47.3% (2025), 132nd of 187 in the world and 39th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

02.0m4.0m6.0m8.0m1995200020052010201520202025Chad6.7m
Participation rate
ChadSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%1995200020052010201520202025Chad59.4%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Chad in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total6.7m202573/18721/473.0m4.0m5.3m+45%since 2015527m267m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+59.4%2025108/18729/4769.1%64.2%59.4%−2.1 ppsince 201570.3%64.4%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+47.3%2025132/18739/4760.2%53.8%48.1%−3.2 ppsince 201565.2%54.7%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)58.8%202583/18724/4768.5%63.6%58.4%−2.1 ppsince 201566.3%61.2%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)1.1%2025182/18745/470.8%0.9%1.7%±0.0 ppsince 20155.7%4.9%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)0.7%2025184/18746/470.4%0.6%1.0%±0.0 ppsince 20156.3%4.7%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)1.5%2025184/18746/471.1%1.3%1.9%±0.0 ppsince 201510.1%10.1%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %42.3%20229/1705/44··42.3%2022————
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment8.4%2025187/18747/475.1%8.6%8.2%−0.7 ppsince 201522.3%21.1%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)90.2%20251/1871/4794.5%90.5%90.6%+0.5 ppsince 201571.0%76.1%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment71.7%20254/1874/4780.8%75.7%71.7%−0.6 ppsince 201549.3%59.4%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment8.5%2025171/18737/473.0%6.0%8.8%+0.6 ppsince 201512.2%10.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment19.8%2025185/18745/4716.2%18.3%19.5%+0.1 ppsince 201538.5%30.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

No rated indicator improved over the decade.

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Chad and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Chad. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChadNigeriaSudanCameroonNigerLibya
Labour force6.7m2025117m202510.9m202211.5m202512.0m20252.6m2025
Participation rate59.4%202582.5%202537.5%202265.2%202579.7%202548.0%2025
Women's participation47.3%202580.7%202514.5%202256.6%202572.8%202533.0%2025
Employment rate58.8%202580.0%202534.7%202262.8%202579.4%202539.0%2025
Unemployment1.1%20253.1%20257.5%20223.6%20250.4%202518.8%2025
Female unemployment0.7%20253.9%202514.0%20224.1%20250.3%202525.2%2025
Youth unemployment1.5%20255.3%202512.0%20226.5%20250.5%202550.1%2025
Youth NEET rate42.3%202211.9%202446.5%202223.2%202115.7%2022—
Wage workers8.4%202513.8%202553.5%202230.7%202510.5%202574.1%2025