World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Cameroon
  4. Labour
Labour · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Cameroon: the labour market

Labour force is 11.5m (2025), 51st of 187 in the world and 14th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Participation rate is 65.2% (2025), 57th of 187 in the world and 22nd of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Women's participation is 56.6% (2025), 71st of 187 in the world and 26th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Labour force
Cameroon
05.0m10.0m15.0m1995200020052010201520202025Cameroon11.5m
Participation rate
CameroonSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50%60%70%80%90%1995200020052010201520202025Cameroon65.2%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Cameroon in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total11.5m202551/18714/476.7m8.4m9.9m+25%since 2015527m1.2bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+65.2%202557/18722/4781.9%76.2%65.9%−6.0 ppsince 201570.3%58.2%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+56.6%202571/18726/4777.9%70.5%58.1%−9.0 ppsince 201565.2%39.2%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)62.8%202551/18720/4775.8%73.1%63.4%−5.8 ppsince 201566.3%55.6%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)3.6%2025127/18729/477.5%4.1%3.9%+0.1 ppsince 20155.7%4.5%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)4.1%2025122/18730/476.6%4.9%4.4%+0.1 ppsince 20156.3%4.9%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)6.5%2025150/18729/4711.4%6.3%7.4%+0.3 ppsince 201510.1%13.1%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %23.2%202159/17025/44·10.8%23.2%2021+12.4 ppsince 2010—21.8%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment30.7%2025153/18722/4716.0%20.0%28.5%+7.2 ppsince 201522.3%29.6%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)67.6%202532/18724/4781.6%77.3%69.7%−6.0 ppsince 201571.0%65.5%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment41.9%202537/18725/4764.1%55.1%44.0%−4.8 ppsince 201549.3%39.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment14.6%2025145/18722/4713.2%12.1%14.5%+0.4 ppsince 201512.2%22.4%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment43.5%2025150/18722/4722.8%32.8%41.4%+4.4 ppsince 201538.5%37.8%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Cameroon and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Cameroon. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCameroonNigeriaChadRepublic of the CongoCentral African RepublicGabon
Labour force11.5m2025117m20256.7m20252.6m20252.1m2025844,1452025
Participation rate65.2%202582.5%202559.4%202567.8%202573.4%202551.1%2025
Women's participation56.6%202580.7%202547.3%202565.6%202565.5%202541.6%2025
Employment rate62.8%202580.0%202558.8%202554.3%202568.8%202540.8%2025
Unemployment3.6%20253.1%20251.1%202519.9%20256.3%202520.2%2025
Female unemployment4.1%20253.9%20250.7%202521.1%20257.0%202528.6%2025
Youth unemployment6.5%20255.3%20251.5%202540.5%202510.1%202536.3%2025
Youth NEET rate23.2%202111.9%202442.3%202222.3%2009—20.2%2024
Wage workers30.7%202513.8%20258.4%202523.2%202514.6%202567.6%2025