World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Chad
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Chad: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 12.6% (2024), 186th of 188 in the world and 44th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 72.9 (2024), 174th of 210 in the world and 31st of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.0 (2024), 208th of 208 in the world and 48th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
ChadSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199720022007201220172022Chad12.6%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
ChadSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Chad72.9Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Chad in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population12.6%2024186/18844/460.0%1.7%8.3%+9.7 ppsince 201435.7%23.4%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people72.92024174/21031/480.123.450.4+97%since 201490.469.3111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.02024208/20848/48·0.00.0−100%since 20141.10.620.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.02024208/21344/480.10.40.0−100%since 20140.41.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people12024215/21548/48·01+774%since 20149032616,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population13.4%2024214/21547/483.1%6.4%10.9%+5.0 ppsince 201455.1%48.8%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202423/2111/471.2%3.0%1.6%+97.0 ppsince 201435.7%37.1%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population51.0%2024211/21346/4810.1%18.3%40.8%+23.8 ppsince 201482.9%77.6%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population11.0%2024167/19225/482.0%3.0%7.0%+7.0 ppsince 201422.9%15.6%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person13 kWh2024149/14932/327 kWh5 kWh14 kWh−6.1%since 2014380 kWh190 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person171 kgoe2024148/15031/32253 kgoe210 kgoe190 kgoe−20%since 2014476 kgoe362 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output25.4%202412/1497/329.1%33.0%28.5%−7.4 ppsince 201413.4%18.9%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Chad and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Chad. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChadNigeriaSudanCameroonNigerLibya
Internet users12.6%202441.2%202418.6%201746.3%202415.6%202482.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions72.9202470.8202470.22022108.2202460.62024193.02022
Fixed broadband0.020240.120240.120222.120220.120244.52022
Fixed telephone0.020240.020240.320220.220240.4202416.92022
Secure servers1202498202422024252024520243892024
Electricity access13.4%202462.5%202466.0%202472.0%202421.3%202477.4%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%202423.5%202454.2%202442.7%202410.8%20240.8%2012
Electricity access, urban51.0%202485.5%202487.9%202495.6%202469.1%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking11.0%202428.0%202447.0%202432.0%20246.0%202495.0%2024