World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Burkina Faso
  4. Environment
Environment · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Burkina Faso: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 0.27 t (2024), 177th of 203 in the world and 31st of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. GHG per person is 1.48 t (2024), 166th of 203 in the world and 27th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa. GHG emissions is 34.9 Mt (2024), 101st of 203 in the world and 18th of 47 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

CO₂ per person
Burkina FasoSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.02.04.06.0199520002005201020152020Burkina Faso0.27 tSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
GHG per person
Burkina FasoSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0.02.04.06.08.0199520002005201020152020Burkina Faso1.48 tSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
15 indicators

Environment: Burkina Faso in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes0.27 t2024177/20331/470.07 t0.12 t0.27 t+82%since 20140.70 t0.30 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e1.48 t2024166/20327/471.19 t1.50 t1.41 t−1.0%since 20141.91 t1.43 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e34.9 Mt2024101/20318/4714.2 Mt24.3 Mt30.2 Mt+28%since 20142,444.8 Mt1,053.9 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt6.5 Mt2024129/20320/470.9 Mt2.0 Mt5.7 Mt+135%since 2014896.3 Mt224.0 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e21.0 Mt202469/20316/479.8 Mt16.6 Mt18.2 Mt+15%since 20141,179.9 Mt619.9 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption71.4%202226/21222/4883.9%82.1%73.1%−7.8 ppsince 201270.3%74.6%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output13.9%2021134/20633/4825.2%13.9%13.2%+4.9 ppsince 201132.6%59.1%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³37.3 µg/m³202328/20011/4842.4 µg/m³41.7 µg/m³38.7 µg/m³+4.9%since 201335.4 µg/m³31.3 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area12.3%2024154/21434/4823.3%18.4%14.0%−4.4 ppsince 201425.7%19.9%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area62.6%202437/21017/4853.3%56.4%61.7%+3.7 ppsince 201444.7%42.1%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area28.9%202432/20611/4818.8%23.4%28.0%+3.7 ppsince 201410.0%9.4%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory16.8%202575/21318/48··16.4%+1.0 ppsince 201514.0%10.3%17.0%
Water withdrawalsFreshwater withdrawals, % of internal resources6.5%202297/17717/475.2%6.5%6.5%±0.0 ppsince 20123.4%5.1%9.0%
Freshwater per personRenewable internal freshwater per person, m³555 m³2022154/18342/471,048 m³773 m³582 m³−24%since 20123,162 m³3,260 m³5,393 m³
Cereal yieldCereal yield, kg per hectare1,198 kg/ha2024152/17925/46856 kg/ha1,063 kg/ha1,262 kg/ha−2.3%since 20141,453 kg/ha1,345 kg/ha4,229 kg/ha
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Burkina Faso and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Burkina Faso. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorBurkina FasoGhanaCôte d'IvoireNigerMaliBenin
CO₂ per person0.27 t20240.70 t20240.59 t20240.12 t20240.30 t20240.49 t2024
GHG per person1.48 t20241.40 t20241.19 t20241.52 t20241.96 t20241.23 t2024
GHG emissions34.9 Mt202448.1 Mt202438.0 Mt202441.1 Mt202448.0 Mt202417.8 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions6.5 Mt202424.2 Mt202418.8 Mt20243.2 Mt20247.4 Mt20247.0 Mt2024
Methane21.0 Mt202418.1 Mt202413.6 Mt202427.3 Mt202429.4 Mt20247.6 Mt2024
Renewable energy71.4%202239.0%202158.2%202179.6%202171.1%202254.5%2021
Renewable power13.9%202134.9%202122.8%20216.2%202162.3%20210.3%2021
PM2.5 exposure37.3 µg/m³202328.1 µg/m³202320.4 µg/m³202365.2 µg/m³202335.5 µg/m³202339.7 µg/m³2023
Forest cover12.3%202430.9%202412.1%20240.8%20248.7%202428.1%2024