World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Armenia
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Armenia: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 28.8% (2021), 144th of 176 in the world and 49th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 102.0% (2024), 74th of 191 in the world and 23rd of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 98.2% (2024), 54th of 168 in the world and 23rd of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
ArmeniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Armenia28.8%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
ArmeniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Armenia102.0%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Armenia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross28.8%2021144/17649/51··46.6%−0.4 ppsince 199778.3%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross102.0%202474/19123/5390.6%101.0%92.9%+7.6 ppsince 201499.9%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group98.2%202454/16823/4793.0%200296.2%94.4%+4.2 ppsince 201498.1%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross90.9%202498/17645/5386.1%107.7%88.5%+4.4 ppsince 2014103.3%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group97.9%202438/16818/5087.9%2002101.4%91.3%−3.5 ppsince 201091.9%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross52.8%202480/17246/5232.5%50.6%52.3%+5.1 ppsince 201484.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.1%2024131/17829/518.4%20025.0%20118.9%−7.2 ppsince 2014—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+99.8%202310/1418/2799.4%200199.7%201199.8%+0.1 ppsince 201198.8%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.9%202312/1487/27100.0%99.8%201199.9%±0.0 ppsince 201199.8%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary15.42018109/17314/4820.32001·15.42018−20%since 200714.918.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.4%2023160/18447/492.8%3.2%2.7%−0.2 ppsince 20134.6%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure8.7%2025154/17941/490.0%12.4%8.8%−1.9 ppsince 201511.7%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Armenia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Armenia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorArmeniaIranTürkiyeAzerbaijanGeorgia
Pre-primary enrolment28.8%202172.5%202039.7%202046.3%202195.2%2020
Primary enrolment102.0%2024102.0%2023102.4%2023105.6%202499.4%2024
Primary completion98.2%202497.4%202390.6%202397.2%2024103.8%2024
Secondary enrolment90.9%202485.1%2023118.4%202391.1%2024101.0%2024
Lower secondary completion97.9%202485.2%202391.8%202380.3%202485.9%2024
Tertiary enrolment52.8%202458.7%2022105.9%202341.3%202489.5%2025
Out-of-school children1.1%20240.1%20230.6%20230.0%20246.2%2024
Adult literacy99.8%202388.9%202397.3%202199.8%202399.7%2024
Youth literacy99.9%202398.7%202392.2%202299.9%202399.7%2024