World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Georgia
  4. Education
Education · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Georgia: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 95.2% (2020), 34th of 176 in the world and 19th of 51 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary enrolment is 99.4% (2024), 105th of 191 in the world and 34th of 53 in Europe & Central Asia. Primary completion is 103.8% (2024), 19th of 168 in the world and 7th of 47 in Europe & Central Asia.

Pre-primary enrolment
GeorgiaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Georgia95.2%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
GeorgiaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Georgia99.4%Europe & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Georgia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross95.2%202034/17619/5144.4%57.5%200895.2%+37.7 ppsince 200878.3%77.9%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross99.4%2024105/19134/53107.3%107.2%100.8%−10.6 ppsince 201499.9%100.7%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group103.8%202419/1687/47101.8%113.6%94.6%−4.8 ppsince 201498.1%95.2%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross101.0%202458/17629/5383.4%106.7%2009108.1%−4.8 ppsince 2014103.3%96.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group85.9%202496/16844/5086.0%115.5%119.3%−21.3 ppsince 201491.9%93.0%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross89.5%202517/1728/5240.7%32.7%71.8%+37.6 ppsince 201584.9%64.6%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age6.2%202464/1784/51·2.2%20111.2%+3.2 ppsince 2014—4.0%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+99.7%202416/14114/2799.7%2002·99.9%+0.1 ppsince 201498.8%96.2%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.7%202434/14820/2799.8%2002·99.8%±0.0 ppsince 201499.8%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary9.02018168/17344/4816.88.920099.02018+3.5%since 200814.918.423.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP4.0%2024102/18435/492.2%2.8%3.8%+1.0 ppsince 20144.6%3.6%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.2%2024100/17918/4912.5%8.2%10.3%+2.5 ppsince 201411.7%15.1%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Georgia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Georgia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGeorgiaRussiaTürkiyeAzerbaijanArmenia
Pre-primary enrolment95.2%202086.0%201939.7%202046.3%202128.8%2021
Primary enrolment99.4%202497.7%2023102.4%2023105.6%2024102.0%2024
Primary completion103.8%2024100.0%201990.6%202397.2%202498.2%2024
Secondary enrolment101.0%202492.5%2023118.4%202391.1%202490.9%2024
Lower secondary completion85.9%202497.0%201991.8%202380.3%202497.9%2024
Tertiary enrolment89.5%202560.4%2024105.9%202341.3%202452.8%2024
Out-of-school children6.2%20244.9%20230.6%20230.0%20241.1%2024
Adult literacy99.7%202499.9%202197.3%202199.8%202399.8%2023
Youth literacy99.7%202499.9%202192.2%202299.9%202399.9%2023