World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Armenia
  4. Health
Health · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

Armenia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 78.3 yrs (2024), 64th of 217 in the world and 35th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, women is 81.7 yrs (2024), 59th of 217 in the world and 33rd of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, men is 75.1 yrs (2024), 72nd of 217 in the world and 35th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Life expectancy
ArmeniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
65707580199520002005201020152020Armenia78.3 yrsEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
ArmeniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Armenia81.7 yrsEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Armenia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years78.3 yrs202464/21735/5872.9 yrs73.2 yrs73.4 yrs+4.6%since 201478.6 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years81.7 yrs202459/21733/5875.8 yrs76.4 yrs78.6 yrs+4.6%since 201481.8 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years75.1 yrs202472/21735/5870.1 yrs70.1 yrs68.4 yrs+4.6%since 201475.6 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births8.52024122/1967/5227.816.310.2−37%since 20146.610.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births9.62024124/1967/5230.618.711.6−38%since 20147.813.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births5.12024127/1969/5216.09.86.1−37%since 20144.16.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births192023123/1944/51402843−27%since 20131157197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months96%202446/19314/5192%97%94%−1.0 ppsince 201494%90%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.4%202470/1535/350.1%0.1%0.3%+0.2 ppsince 2014——0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people192024129/20816/521158629−74%since 20142292131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP9.3%202339/19315/524.2%9.2%12.2%−1.0 ppsince 20139.6%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure80.5%20231/1931/5262.0%77.6%77.8%−2.4 ppsince 201316.5%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.36202251/18037/502.652.793.16+18%since 20123.902.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people4.2202336/18225/516.74.24.5+1.0%since 20135.04.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.9%202446/20625/5695.7%98.0%99.5%+0.9 ppsince 201498.0%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population93.7%2024101/20346/5488.0%90.3%92.8%+2.4 ppsince 201497.4%94.2%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults26.2%202442/16624/4834.0%30.6%27.4%−4.4 ppsince 201024.9%21.5%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people20.0201971/1861/4919.618.020.02019+12%since 20097.417.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Armenia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Armenia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorArmeniaIranTürkiyeAzerbaijanGeorgia
Life expectancy78.3 yrs202477.9 yrs202477.4 yrs202474.6 yrs202474.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women81.7 yrs202479.8 yrs202480.3 yrs202477.3 yrs202479.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men75.1 yrs202476.0 yrs202474.6 yrs202471.7 yrs202469.7 yrs2024
Infant mortality8.5202410.320248.0202412.520247.52024
Under-5 mortality9.6202411.320249.6202417.920248.62024
Neonatal mortality5.120247.220244.6202412.420245.02024
Maternal mortality192023162023152023182023202023
Measles vaccination96%202499%202495%202471%202490%2024
HIV prevalence0.4%2024——0.1%20240.4%2024