World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Venezuela
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · Lower-middle income

Venezuela: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 72.7 yrs (2024), 129th of 217 in the world and 34th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 76.7 yrs (2024), 123rd of 217 in the world and 31st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 68.9 yrs (2024), 141st of 217 in the world and 35th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
VenezuelaLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
556065707580199520002005201020152020Venezuela72.7 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
VenezuelaLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
6065707580199520002005201020152020Venezuela76.7 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanLower-middle incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Venezuela in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years72.7 yrs2024129/21734/4272.4 yrs73.1 yrs72.4 yrs−0.2%since 201475.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years76.7 yrs2024123/21731/4276.2 yrs77.4 yrs76.5 yrs−0.9%since 201478.7 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years68.9 yrs2024141/21735/4268.8 yrs69.1 yrs68.5 yrs+0.4%since 201472.9 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births21.2202466/1965/3517.514.521.2+34%since 201413.333.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births24.2202467/1965/3521.517.224.2+32%since 201415.443.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births15.0202462/1965/3510.810.715.0+30%since 20148.321.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births227202335/1942/3486110207+85%since 201377235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months71%2024169/19332/3384%79%76%−18.0 ppsince 201486%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.6%202460/15318/290.3%0.6%0.5%+0.1 ppsince 20140.6%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people46202499/20813/40623447+59%since 201451208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP3.8%2023159/19331/33··4.1%—7.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure29.7%202387/19316/33··29.0%—29.7%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people1.662017——1.922001··−13%since 20012.570.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.02020149/18229/33·0.920111.0−33%since 19962.01.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population93.3%2024134/20630/3597.2%95.5%93.7%−1.4 ppsince 201497.6%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population98.4%202467/2039/3486.4%91.9%97.0%+4.4 ppsince 201490.3%73.9%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people39.020193/1862/3227.431.239.02019+6.0%since 200917.317.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Venezuela and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Venezuela. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorVenezuelaUnited StatesBrazilUnited KingdomFranceColombia
Life expectancy72.7 yrs202478.9 yrs202476.0 yrs202481.4 yrs202483.0 yrs202477.9 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women76.7 yrs202481.4 yrs202479.1 yrs202483.3 yrs202485.9 yrs202480.6 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men68.9 yrs202476.5 yrs202473.0 yrs202479.5 yrs202480.2 yrs202475.2 yrs2024
Infant mortality21.220245.5202412.320244.120243.4202410.52024
Under-5 mortality24.220246.5202414.220244.720244.3202411.52024
Neonatal mortality15.020243.720247.120243.020242.820246.32024
Maternal mortality22720231720236720238202372023592023
Measles vaccination71%202492%202493%202489%202495%202493%2024
HIV prevalence0.6%2024—0.7%20240.2%20230.3%20230.6%2024