World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. United Kingdom
  4. Health
Health · Europe & Central Asia · High income

United Kingdom: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 81.4 yrs (2024), 42nd of 217 in the world and 25th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, women is 83.3 yrs (2024), 45th of 217 in the world and 26th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia. Life expectancy, men is 79.5 yrs (2024), 40th of 217 in the world and 24th of 58 in Europe & Central Asia.

Life expectancy
United KingdomEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020United Kingdom81.4 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
United KingdomEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020United Kingdom83.3 yrsEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: United Kingdom in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years81.4 yrs202442/21725/5877.7 yrs80.4 yrs80.3 yrs+0.1%since 201478.6 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years83.3 yrs202445/21726/5880.2 yrs82.4 yrs82.4 yrs+0.2%since 201481.8 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years79.5 yrs202440/21724/5875.4 yrs78.5 yrs78.4 yrs+0.1%since 201475.6 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births4.12024158/19622/525.54.43.9+5.1%since 20146.64.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births4.72024161/19622/526.55.24.4+4.4%since 20147.85.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births3.02024152/19618/523.83.02.8+15%since 20144.12.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births82023157/19423/51121014−11%since 20131110197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months89%2024110/19339/5188%89%91%−4.0 ppsince 201494%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.2%2023108/15321/35··0.2%———0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people102024152/20825/5212147−12%since 20142212131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP11.1%202416/1936/527.1%9.8%12.1%+1.2 ppsince 20149.6%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure14.6%2024145/19337/5218.2%13.2%12.4%−1.2 ppsince 201416.5%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people3.30202353/18038/501.992.653.03+22%since 20133.903.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people2.4202289/18248/514.12.92.4−14%since 20125.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population100.0%202435/20618/56100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.0%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.1%202449/20321/5499.1%99.1%99.1%±0.0 ppsince 201497.4%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults12.8%2024111/16646/4838.2%24.2%15.3%−11.4 ppsince 201024.9%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people3.22019175/18643/496.93.73.22019−26%since 20097.48.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

United Kingdom and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with United Kingdom. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUnited KingdomIreland
Life expectancy81.4 yrs202483.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women83.3 yrs202484.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men79.5 yrs202481.4 yrs2024
Infant mortality4.120243.42024
Under-5 mortality4.720243.92024
Neonatal mortality3.020242.62024
Maternal mortality8202342023
Measles vaccination89%202490%2024
HIV prevalence0.2%20230.2%2024