World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Colombia
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Colombia: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 77.9 yrs (2024), 74th of 217 in the world and 12th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 80.6 yrs (2024), 76th of 217 in the world and 11th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 75.2 yrs (2024), 71st of 217 in the world and 11th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
ColombiaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
65707580199520002005201020152020Colombia77.9 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
ColombiaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Colombia80.6 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Colombia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years77.9 yrs202474/21712/4270.9 yrs74.9 yrs74.8 yrs+2.6%since 201475.8 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years80.6 yrs202476/21711/4275.3 yrs78.2 yrs78.2 yrs+2.1%since 201478.7 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years75.2 yrs202471/21711/4266.8 yrs71.6 yrs71.5 yrs+3.0%since 201472.9 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births10.52024112/19624/3521.616.211.9−27%since 201413.310.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births11.52024113/19624/3525.018.213.1−28%since 201415.413.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births6.32024118/19626/3513.510.07.2−28%since 20148.36.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births59202388/19414/34957694−18%since 20137757197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months93%202476/19312/3388%88%90%+2.0 ppsince 201486%90%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.6%202457/15315/290.4%0.5%0.6%+0.1 ppsince 20140.6%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people49202494/20811/40704039+44%since 20145192131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP8.1%202459/19310/335.6%7.1%8.7%+1.0 ppsince 20147.9%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure14.7%2024144/19333/3313.7%17.0%14.5%−1.5 ppsince 201429.7%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people2.54202374/18012/291.261.672.39+35%since 20132.572.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.72020119/18218/33·1.51.7+13%since 20102.04.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population97.1%2024107/20620/3590.9%93.9%96.3%+2.2 ppsince 201497.6%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population96.6%202485/20311/3475.4%84.3%93.1%+8.7 ppsince 201490.3%94.2%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults8.0%2024147/16618/2214.4%11.2%8.8%−3.2 ppsince 201013.6%21.5%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people15.4201990/18615/3220.016.215.42019−13%since 200917.317.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Colombia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Colombia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorColombiaBrazilPeruVenezuelaEcuadorNicaragua
Life expectancy77.9 yrs202476.0 yrs202477.9 yrs202472.7 yrs202477.6 yrs202475.1 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women80.6 yrs202479.1 yrs202480.3 yrs202476.7 yrs202480.3 yrs202477.6 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men75.2 yrs202473.0 yrs202475.6 yrs202468.9 yrs202474.9 yrs202472.5 yrs2024
Infant mortality10.5202412.3202411.0202421.2202410.920249.42024
Under-5 mortality11.5202414.2202412.9202424.2202412.9202411.22024
Neonatal mortality6.320247.120246.5202415.020247.020245.32024
Maternal mortality5920236720235120232272023552023602023
Measles vaccination93%202493%202489%202471%202474%202485%2023
HIV prevalence0.6%20240.7%20240.4%20240.6%20240.4%2024—