World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Kenya
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Kenya: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 63.8 yrs (2024), 197th of 217 in the world and 29th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 66.1 yrs (2024), 196th of 217 in the world and 28th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 61.6 yrs (2024), 198th of 217 in the world and 30th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
KenyaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Kenya63.8 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
KenyaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Kenya66.1 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Kenya in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years63.8 yrs2024197/21729/4856.1 yrs60.9 yrs61.6 yrs+3.0%since 201462.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years66.1 yrs2024196/21728/4856.8 yrs62.6 yrs64.2 yrs+3.4%since 201465.0 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years61.6 yrs2024198/21730/4855.3 yrs59.2 yrs59.1 yrs+2.6%since 201460.7 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births34.2202437/19631/4863.741.536.5−14%since 201447.133.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births38.8202443/19635/4895.253.142.1−20%since 201471.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births20.7202444/19634/4826.323.422.0−11%since 201426.621.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births149202350/19439/48206210184−28%since 2013448235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months88%2024114/19315/4878%86%89%−7.0 ppsince 201469%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–493.0%202413/15313/448.8%5.5%3.7%−1.9 ppsince 20143.0%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people207202431/20816/48451531248−51%since 2014205208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP4.4%2023144/19325/483.6%5.4%4.5%−0.6 ppsince 20134.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure24.2%2023116/19336/4847.3%30.2%23.3%−7.9 ppsince 201330.4%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.292023141/18013/460.1420020.170.07+50%since 20130.250.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.32019130/18216/40·1.41.32019−5.0%since 2004—1.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population65.6%2024191/20632/4645.4%53.9%62.3%+8.3 ppsince 201467.5%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population40.9%2024177/20323/4623.6%30.8%38.0%+7.2 ppsince 201437.1%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults9.6%2024136/16621/3920.3%14.8%10.8%−5.2 ppsince 20108.9%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people28.3201934/18626/4826.425.728.32019+8.4%since 200927.417.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Kenya and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Kenya. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorKenyaEthiopiaTanzaniaUgandaSomaliaSouth Sudan
Life expectancy63.8 yrs202467.6 yrs202467.2 yrs202468.5 yrs202459.0 yrs202457.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women66.1 yrs202471.0 yrs202470.0 yrs202471.4 yrs202461.6 yrs202460.7 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men61.6 yrs202464.4 yrs202464.4 yrs202465.5 yrs202456.5 yrs202454.8 yrs2024
Infant mortality34.2202434.5202428.7202435.9202465.4202471.92024
Under-5 mortality38.8202444.5202437.0202448.72024101.1202496.72024
Neonatal mortality20.7202425.2202419.9202421.3202434.2202439.52024
Maternal mortality149202319520232762023170202356320236922023
Measles vaccination88%202472%202484%202490%202464%202472%2024
HIV prevalence3.0%20240.7%20243.5%20244.9%20240.1%20241.5%2024