World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. North Macedonia
  4. Environment
Environment · Europe & Central Asia · Upper-middle income

North Macedonia: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 4.00 t (2024), 71st of 203 in the world and 35th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GHG per person is 5.38 t (2024), 78th of 203 in the world and 37th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GHG emissions is 9.8 Mt (2024), 141st of 203 in the world and 42nd of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

CO₂ per person
North MacedoniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.02.55.07.510199520002005201020152020North Macedonia4.00 tEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
GHG per person
North MacedoniaEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.05.01015199520002005201020152020North Macedonia5.38 tEurope & Central AsiaUpper-middle incomeWorld
15 indicators

Environment: North Macedonia in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes4.00 t202471/20335/494.46 t4.71 t4.08 t−8.2%since 20146.62 t6.38 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e5.38 t202478/20337/495.63 t6.03 t5.54 t−5.9%since 20148.65 t8.33 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e9.8 Mt2024141/20342/4911.4 Mt11.7 Mt10.3 Mt−11%since 20147,953.3 Mt25,498.1 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt7.3 Mt2024124/20342/499.0 Mt9.2 Mt7.6 Mt−13%since 20146,082.4 Mt19,521.7 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e1.3 Mt2024152/20343/491.8 Mt1.7 Mt1.6 Mt−19%since 20141,278.5 Mt4,229.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption19.5%2021109/21227/5419.4%22.3%20.0%+0.9 ppsince 201115.1%16.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output31.0%202190/20633/5117.2%33.5%29.1%+9.7 ppsince 201134.4%29.3%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³21.8 µg/m³202374/2008/5231.6 µg/m³26.9 µg/m³22.5 µg/m³−24%since 201314.4 µg/m³26.7 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area40.8%202477/21412/5737.7%38.1%41.3%+1.7 ppsince 201438.6%29.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area49.2%202463/21021/5548.6%44.4%50.0%−0.8 ppsince 201429.1%42.8%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area16.2%202468/20628/5321.8%16.4%16.5%−0.2 ppsince 201412.3%9.8%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory29.0%202533/21314/55··9.0%+19.3 ppsince 201513.2%12.8%17.0%
Water withdrawalsFreshwater withdrawals, % of internal resources40.2%202239/1779/4712.8%16.8%26.7%+28.5 ppsince 20126.7%8.9%9.0%
Freshwater per personRenewable internal freshwater per person, m³2,948 m³202285/18326/482,665 m³2,774 m³2,909 m³+5.4%since 20127,674 m³6,090 m³5,393 m³
Cereal yieldCereal yield, kg per hectare3,565 kg/ha202480/17934/482,565 kg/ha3,330 kg/ha3,664 kg/ha−8.6%since 20144,045 kg/ha4,942 kg/ha4,229 kg/ha
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

North Macedonia and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with North Macedonia. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorNorth MacedoniaGreeceSerbiaBulgariaAlbaniaKosovo
CO₂ per person4.00 t20245.05 t2024—5.31 t20241.79 t2024—
GHG per person5.38 t20246.87 t2024—7.25 t20243.00 t2024—
GHG emissions9.8 Mt202471.5 Mt2024—46.7 Mt20247.1 Mt2024—
CO₂ emissions7.3 Mt202452.5 Mt2024—34.2 Mt20244.2 Mt2024—
Methane1.3 Mt202411.3 Mt2024—7.4 Mt20241.9 Mt2024—
Renewable energy19.5%202121.5%202127.2%202120.4%202141.9%2021—
Renewable power31.0%202140.6%202135.0%202122.2%202198.6%20116.4%2021
PM2.5 exposure21.8 µg/m³202314.1 µg/m³202319.3 µg/m³202319.7 µg/m³202315.5 µg/m³2023—
Forest cover40.8%202436.9%202439.2%202436.4%202434.3%2024—