World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Macao
  4. Education
Education · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Macao: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 86.4% (2021), 66th of 176 in the world and 13th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary enrolment is 89.8% (2024), 165th of 191 in the world and 28th of 30 in East Asia & Pacific. Primary completion is 94.1% (2024), 89th of 168 in the world and 14th of 26 in East Asia & Pacific.

Pre-primary enrolment
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Macao86.4%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%120%199520002005201020152020Macao89.8%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Macao in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross86.4%202166/17613/3093.9%89.2%90.4%−8.3 ppsince 201183.2%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross89.8%2024165/19128/30103.5%2001101.2%92.8%−10.9 ppsince 2014100.0%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group94.1%202489/16814/2697.9%200198.1%90.1%−1.1 ppsince 201495.4%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross94.7%202482/17612/2682.4%200191.2%88.6%−7.1 ppsince 201492.0%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group94.2%202464/16815/2670.4%200185.1%85.3%−5.5 ppsince 201497.3%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross141.9%20242/1721/2750.4%200163.4%86.8%+72.6 ppsince 201463.3%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age10.8%202441/1785/2912.4%20019.5%9.8%+5.9 ppsince 2014—2.5%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+96.5%201651/14111/2391.3%200195.6%2011·+3.0 ppsince 200696.6%97.7%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.8%201624/1484/2399.6%200199.7%2011·+0.2 ppsince 200699.1%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary13.52018129/17324/2730.016.113.52018−26%since 200817.514.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.5%2023120/18420/293.3%2.6%6.4%+1.5 ppsince 20133.5%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure12.3%202299/17916/2811.8%13.0%14.2%−10.1 ppsince 201213.0%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Macao and its nearest countries

Macao has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMacaoHong KongVietnamPhilippinesLaos
Pre-primary enrolment86.4%202193.6%202092.4%202190.2%202149.3%2021
Primary enrolment89.8%2024103.2%2024106.3%202494.0%202493.1%2025
Primary completion94.1%202491.7%2024100.6%202491.4%202485.2%2025
Secondary enrolment94.7%2024107.2%202493.4%202285.3%202450.5%2025
Lower secondary completion94.2%2024129.5%202495.2%202484.8%202449.3%2025
Tertiary enrolment141.9%2024120.1%202437.6%202447.4%202414.9%2023
Out-of-school children10.8%20241.4%20241.7%202411.6%202410.4%2025
Adult literacy96.5%2016—96.1%202298.5%202075.6%2023
Youth literacy99.8%2016—99.1%202299.8%202290.4%2023