World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Macao
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · East Asia & Pacific · High income

Macao: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 89.8% (2024), 56th of 188 in the world and 10th of 28 in East Asia & Pacific. Mobile subscriptions is 201.1 (2024), 6th of 210 in the world and 3rd of 34 in East Asia & Pacific. Fixed broadband is 29.9 (2024), 59th of 208 in the world and 8th of 34 in East Asia & Pacific.

Internet users
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Macao89.8%East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
MacaoEast Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
0.02004006001995200020052010201520202025Macao201.1East Asia & PacificHigh incomeWorld
8 indicators

Digital & energy access: Macao in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population89.8%202456/18810/2813.6%55.2%87.5%+20.0 ppsince 201488.4%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people201.120246/2103/3432.3199.4237.3−34%since 2014135.1141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people29.9202459/2088/340.923.530.5+13%since 201436.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people11.32024100/21318/3740.429.916.1−55%since 201412.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people6,587202468/21510/37·2105,719+1,279%since 20145,32285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%202463/2158/36100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201498.6%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population100.0%202464/2118/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201497.3%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202472/21311/35100.0%100.0%100.0%±0.0 ppsince 201499.9%100.0%97.8%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

nearest countries

Macao and its nearest countries

Macao has no land border; compared with the closest countries by distance between capitals. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMacaoHong KongVietnamPhilippinesLaos
Internet users89.8%202495.8%202484.2%202467.3%202465.6%2024
Mobile subscriptions201.12024364.82024127.62024115.3202464.82023
Fixed broadband29.9202440.3202423.720247.120242.72023
Fixed telephone11.3202444.620242.620243.8202416.12023
Secure servers6,5872024156,13920245,734202413220243022024
Electricity access100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202494.8%202496.5%2024
Electricity access, rural100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202488.5%202494.2%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%2024100.0%2024100.0%202499.8%2024100.0%2024