World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. United Kingdom
  4. Labour
Labour · Europe & Central Asia · High income

United Kingdom: the labour market

Labour force is 35.4m (2025), 20th of 187 in the world and 4th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Participation rate is 61.4% (2025), 95th of 187 in the world and 18th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Women's participation is 57.3% (2025), 63rd of 187 in the world and 16th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

Labour force
United Kingdom
28.0m30.0m32.0m34.0m36.0m1995200020052010201520202025United Kingdom35.4m
Participation rate
United KingdomEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
56%58%60%62%64%66%1995200020052010201520202025United Kingdom61.4%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: United Kingdom in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total35.4m202520/1874/4929.3m31.9m34.3m+6.4%since 2015429m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+61.4%202595/18718/4961.3%61.8%62.6%−0.9 ppsince 201558.2%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+57.3%202563/18716/4953.7%55.5%58.3%+0.6 ppsince 201551.1%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)58.5%202587/18717/4957.9%56.9%59.8%−0.3 ppsince 201555.1%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)4.7%2025108/18733/495.6%8.0%4.5%−0.8 ppsince 20155.4%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)4.4%2025114/18734/494.9%7.0%4.2%−1.0 ppsince 20155.7%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)14.6%202580/18723/4911.9%20.3%13.4%−0.5 ppsince 201514.0%11.5%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %14.4%2025111/17013/4614.7%16.2%12.6%+1.5 ppsince 201511.4%10.6%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment86.9%202534/18717/4987.7%86.0%85.5%+1.8 ppsince 201583.3%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)11.5%2025143/18724/499.7%11.4%12.5%−1.0 ppsince 201512.9%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment0.9%2025181/18749/491.7%1.2%1.0%−0.3 ppsince 20156.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment15.9%2025135/18744/4925.3%19.2%17.2%−2.7 ppsince 201523.7%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment83.2%202512/1874/4973.0%79.6%81.8%+3.0 ppsince 201569.7%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

United Kingdom and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with United Kingdom. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUnited KingdomIreland
Labour force35.4m20252.9m2025
Participation rate61.4%202564.8%2025
Women's participation57.3%202559.8%2025
Employment rate58.5%202561.8%2025
Unemployment4.7%20254.6%2025
Female unemployment4.4%20254.5%2025
Youth unemployment14.6%202510.5%2025
Youth NEET rate14.4%20256.4%2025
Wage workers86.9%202586.6%2025