World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Lebanon
  4. Population
LB
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Lebanon: population and demography

Population is 5.8m (2025), 115th of 217 in the world and 16th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 0.75% (2025), 117th of 217 in the world and 19th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 91.0% (2025), 31st of 217 in the world and 7th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Population
Lebanon
02.0m4.0m6.0m8.0m1995200020052010201520202025Lebanon5.8m
Population growth
LebanonMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%1995200020052010201520202025Lebanon0.75%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Lebanon in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation5.8m2025115/21716/234.3m5.0m5.7m−9.6%since 2015828m2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.75%2025117/21719/231.73%0.98%-1.60%−1.2 ppsince 20151.81%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total91.0%202531/2177/2386.0%87.6%89.7%+2.3 ppsince 201556.0%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²567.5202419/2164/23423.2492.8557.4−8.5%since 201463.1152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.23202490/21715/232.602.262.31−6.2%since 20142.982.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people16.0202496/21716/2321.318.616.9−15%since 201422.721.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.02024159/2176/234.54.26.4+41%since 20145.36.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total25.6%202592/21713/2331.9%26.4%27.9%−0.2 ppsince 201531.7%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total10.4%202596/2173/235.1%5.9%9.1%+3.7 ppsince 20155.2%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population56.3%202597/2179/2358.8%47.8%58.9%+8.0 ppsince 201559.6%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-10,2302025153/21714/23455-40,915-47,787+96%since 2015-775,711-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1920.72024125/21710/2325.322.021.8−9.0%since 201437.842.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Lebanon and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Lebanon. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorLebanonSyriaIsrael
Population5.8m202525.6m202510.1m2025
Population growth0.75%20253.77%20251.20%2025
Urban share91.0%202572.1%202591.6%2025
Density567.52024134.42024462.22024
Fertility2.2320242.7020242.872024
Birth rate16.0202423.2202418.62024
Death rate6.020244.920245.32024
Aged 0–1425.6%202528.4%202527.2%2025
Aged 65+10.4%20254.8%202512.7%2025