World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Egypt
  4. Population
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Lower-middle income

Egypt: population and demography

Population is 118m (2025), 13th of 217 in the world and 2nd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 1.56% (2025), 68th of 217 in the world and 12th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 42.9% (2025), 167th of 217 in the world and 20th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

050.0m100m150m1995200020052010201520202025Egypt118m
Population growth
EgyptMiddle East, North Africa, A…Lower-middle incomeWorld
0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Egypt1.56%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Egypt in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation118m202513/2172/2373.1m89.2m109m+19%since 2015828m2.9bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.56%202568/21712/232.16%1.92%1.62%−0.5 ppsince 20151.81%1.30%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total42.9%2025167/21720/2342.7%42.9%42.5%+0.3 ppsince 201556.0%42.0%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²117.1202493/21612/2373.489.6109.8+19%since 201463.1152.062.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.73202462/2177/233.503.302.85−22%since 20142.982.622.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people20.9202468/2178/2327.427.522.0−26%since 201422.721.116.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people5.52024178/21710/236.36.16.4−6.3%since 20145.36.97.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total31.6%202563/2176/2336.9%33.9%33.5%−2.5 ppsince 201531.7%29.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total5.3%2025143/2178/234.0%3.9%4.7%+1.1 ppsince 20155.2%6.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population58.3%202582/2177/2369.4%60.8%61.7%−3.7 ppsince 201559.6%56.1%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-57,3052025198/21720/2327,873-194,1006,016+70%since 2015-775,711-3.1m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1941.1202481/2174/2356.056.643.8−28%since 201437.842.538.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Egypt and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Egypt. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorEgyptSudanIsraelLibya
Population118m202551.7m202510.1m20257.5m2025
Population growth1.56%20252.38%20251.20%20251.04%2025
Urban share42.9%202534.9%202591.6%202587.9%2025
Density117.1202427.02024462.220244.22024
Fertility2.7320244.2620242.8720242.302024
Birth rate20.9202433.0202418.6202416.52024
Death rate5.520246.320245.320246.52024
Aged 0–1431.6%202540.2%202527.2%202526.8%2025
Aged 65+5.3%20253.4%202512.7%20255.2%2025