World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Libya
  4. Population
Population · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · Upper-middle income

Libya: population and demography

Population is 7.5m (2025), 105th of 217 in the world and 15th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Population growth is 1.04% (2025), 98th of 217 in the world and 16th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Urban share is 87.9% (2025), 40th of 217 in the world and 8th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

4.0m5.0m6.0m7.0m8.0m1995200020052010201520202025Libya7.5m
Population growth
LibyaMiddle East, North Africa, A…Upper-middle incomeWorld
-4.0%-2.0%0%2.0%4.0%1995200020052010201520202025Libya1.04%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Libya in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation7.5m2025105/21715/235.3m6.5m7.0m+14%since 2015828m3.1bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.04%202598/21716/231.65%2.04%1.35%−0.6 ppsince 20151.81%0.34%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total87.9%202540/2178/2387.0%88.1%87.8%+0.1 ppsince 201556.0%68.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²4.22024209/21623/233.03.74.0+15%since 201463.168.862.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.30202485/21714/232.912.602.51−17%since 20142.981.522.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people16.5202491/21713/2321.723.518.7−27%since 201422.710.816.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people6.52024139/2173/234.84.65.5+20%since 20145.37.37.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total26.8%202585/21712/2332.0%29.9%29.5%−4.2 ppsince 201531.7%19.6%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total5.2%2025146/2179/233.7%4.0%4.6%+0.7 ppsince 20155.2%11.9%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population47.1%2025167/21716/2355.4%51.4%51.8%−7.9 ppsince 201559.6%46.0%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-172202594/21711/235,6349,611-694+98%since 2015-775,711576,9490
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–195.82024176/21717/2313.86.76.4−24%since 201437.823.638.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Libya and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Libya. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorLibyaEgyptSudanAlgeriaNigerChad
Population7.5m2025118m202551.7m202547.4m202527.9m202521.0m2025
Population growth1.04%20251.56%20252.38%20251.32%20253.22%20253.41%2025
Urban share87.9%202542.9%202534.9%202575.8%202518.4%202527.6%2025
Density4.22024117.1202427.0202419.7202421.3202416.12024
Fertility2.3020242.7320244.2620242.7220245.9320246.032024
Birth rate16.5202420.9202433.0202418.8202441.4202443.32024
Death rate6.520245.520246.320244.620248.7202411.12024
Aged 0–1426.8%202531.6%202540.2%202529.9%202546.2%202546.0%2025
Aged 65+5.2%20255.3%20253.4%20256.8%20252.6%20252.1%2025