World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Angola
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Angola: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 64.8 yrs (2024), 191st of 217 in the world and 23rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 67.3 yrs (2024), 191st of 217 in the world and 23rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 62.3 yrs (2024), 191st of 217 in the world and 24th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
AngolaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0.020406080199520002005201020152020Angola64.8 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
AngolaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
4050607080199520002005201020152020Angola67.3 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Angola in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years64.8 yrs2024191/21723/4846.5 yrs57.2 yrs63.1 yrs+7.3%since 201462.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years67.3 yrs2024191/21723/4849.1 yrs59.2 yrs65.8 yrs+7.4%since 201465.0 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years62.3 yrs2024191/21724/4844.0 yrs55.3 yrs60.5 yrs+7.2%since 201460.7 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births32.1202442/19633/48108.351.134.9−20%since 201447.133.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births49.0202428/19624/48185.083.454.2−24%since 201471.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births18.1202449/19637/4839.126.119.2−16%since 201426.621.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births183202341/19434/48659321195−31%since 2013448235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months53%2024185/19343/4841%59%54%−3.0 ppsince 201469%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–491.6%202420/15320/441.4%1.7%1.7%−0.2 ppsince 20143.0%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people373202415/2086/48270480373−17%since 2014205208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP2.5%2023186/19348/481.7%2.4%2.8%+0.1 ppsince 20134.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure32.5%202374/19324/4827.3%19.3%28.6%+11.2 ppsince 201330.4%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.242022145/18017/46·0.1320090.242022+85%since 20090.250.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.82019155/18224/40··0.82019——1.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population68.0%2024187/20628/4637.8%50.9%64.9%+10.9 ppsince 201467.5%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population50.3%2022165/20313/4633.8%42.3%49.8%+6.2 ppsince 201237.1%73.9%82.2%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people26.1201945/18636/4825.125.826.12019−4.4%since 200927.417.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Angola and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Angola. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAngolaDemocratic Republic of the CongoZambiaRepublic of the CongoNamibiaGabon
Life expectancy64.8 yrs202462.1 yrs202466.5 yrs202466.0 yrs202467.5 yrs202468.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women67.3 yrs202464.2 yrs202468.9 yrs202467.7 yrs202471.5 yrs202471.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men62.3 yrs202460.0 yrs202464.1 yrs202464.3 yrs202463.5 yrs202466.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality32.1202456.4202434.6202427.0202436.4202425.92024
Under-5 mortality49.0202489.7202448.4202439.1202439.5202432.62024
Neonatal mortality18.1202423.6202421.4202416.5202421.4202416.32024
Maternal mortality18320234272023852023241202313920232332023
Measles vaccination53%202455%202488%202472%202479%202457%2024
HIV prevalence1.6%20240.7%20249.4%20243.2%20249.0%20242.8%2024