World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Democratic Republic of the Congo
  4. Education
Education · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Democratic Republic of the Congo: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 6.9% (2020), 171st of 176 in the world and 35th of 39 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary enrolment is 117.6% (2023), 15th of 191 in the world and 7th of 41 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Primary completion is 75.7% (2023), 139th of 168 in the world and 15th of 36 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
Democratic Republic of the C…Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199520002005201020152020Democratic Republic of the Congo6.9%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
Democratic Republic of the C…Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%199520002005201020152020Democratic Republic of the Congo117.6%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
11 indicators

Education: Democratic Republic of the Congo in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross6.9%2020171/17635/390.9%20013.4%6.9%+3.5 ppsince 201028.1%20.1%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross117.6%202315/1917/4150.3%199992.1%115.9%+17.7 ppsince 201397.1%97.6%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group75.7%2023139/16815/3632.7%199958.4%76.8%+11.8 ppsince 201368.9%62.9%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross55.5%2023151/17615/34·37.0%55.4%2021+17.0 ppsince 201345.9%41.5%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group55.9%2020139/16814/34·38.1%201255.9%+40.3 ppsince 199444.4%38.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross6.4%2020162/17226/341.5%19997.6%20116.4%+0.1 ppsince 20099.3%9.3%43.6%
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+68.5%2023118/14123/4167.2%200175.0%201265.7%−6.5 ppsince 201268.7%63.6%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2477.9%2023130/14826/4270.4%200183.6%201284.1%2018−8.1 ppsince 201379.0%75.4%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary33.2201531/17325/4026.0199937.0·−3.3%since 200237.439.823.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP2.8%2022149/18428/43·1.5%2.6%+1.3 ppsince 20103.3%3.0%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure13.1%2017——·9.6%·—15.4%16.7%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Democratic Republic of the Congo and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Democratic Republic of the Congo. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorDemocratic Republic of the CongoTanzaniaUgandaAngolaCameroonZambia
Pre-primary enrolment6.9%202077.3%202114.4%201739.6%201635.6%20198.7%2017
Primary enrolment117.6%202392.7%2024106.2%201786.7%2023114.4%2024115.6%2024
Primary completion75.7%202377.3%202453.3%201747.9%202375.3%202481.8%2013
Secondary enrolment55.5%202328.2%202124.1%200751.5%202344.8%202356.8%2024
Lower secondary completion55.9%202034.2%202426.3%201742.1%202335.0%202355.3%2013
Tertiary enrolment6.4%20204.0%20244.6%201410.0%202416.7%20244.0%2012
Adult literacy68.5%202378.2%202277.0%202468.2%202372.6%201871.8%2024
Youth literacy77.9%202387.1%202285.2%202480.7%202381.9%201877.7%2024
Pupils per teacher33.2201550.6201842.7201750.0201544.8201842.12017