World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Antigua and Barbuda
  4. Environment
AG
Environment · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Antigua and Barbuda: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 3.80 t (2024), 76th of 203 in the world and 10th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG per person is 4.55 t (2024), 98th of 203 in the world and 17th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG emissions is 0.4 Mt (2024), 183rd of 203 in the world and 31st of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

CO₂ per person
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.01015199520002005201020152020Antigua and Barbuda3.80 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
GHG per person
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.0101520199520002005201020152020Antigua and Barbuda4.55 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
15 indicators

Environment: Antigua and Barbuda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes3.80 t202476/20310/391.81 t3.27 t3.55 t+21%since 20142.68 t9.75 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e4.55 t202498/20317/393.01 t4.07 t4.28 t+16%since 20145.30 t12.50 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e0.4 Mt2024183/20331/390.2 Mt0.3 Mt0.4 Mt+23%since 20143,510.6 Mt17,426.5 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt0.4 Mt2024178/20331/390.1 Mt0.3 Mt0.3 Mt+27%since 20141,771.5 Mt13,596.6 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e0.1 Mt2024180/20330/390.1 Mt0.1 Mt0.1 Mt+4.7%since 20141,308.3 Mt2,534.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption0.9%2022193/21237/410.0%0.0%0.9%+0.8 ppsince 201234.2%12.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output5.7%2021161/20628/410.0%0.0%4.9%+5.5 ppsince 201156.7%26.7%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³8.4 µg/m³2023167/20032/3510.5 µg/m³10.3 µg/m³8.6 µg/m³+8.4%since 201317.4 µg/m³13.0 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area17.9%2024136/21434/4221.5%20.0%18.5%−1.5 ppsince 201446.1%36.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area21.1%2024148/21024/3921.1%21.1%21.1%±0.0 ppsince 201432.9%28.2%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area9.1%2024111/20617/399.1%9.1%9.1%±0.0 ppsince 20147.5%9.0%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory0.8%2025182/21333/42··0.4%+0.6 ppsince 201523.4%22.2%17.0%
Water withdrawalsFreshwater withdrawals, % of internal resources8.5%202293/17714/337.6%8.8%8.5%±0.0 ppsince 20122.6%6.4%9.0%
Freshwater per personRenewable internal freshwater per person, m³560 m³2022153/18332/34694 m³609 m³566 m³−6.0%since 201221,253 m³10,983 m³5,393 m³
Cereal yieldCereal yield, kg per hectare1,963 kg/ha2024120/17925/321,600 kg/ha1,586 kg/ha1,881 kg/ha+24%since 20144,828 kg/ha5,394 kg/ha4,229 kg/ha
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Antigua and Barbuda and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Antigua and Barbuda. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAntigua and BarbudaUnited Kingdom
CO₂ per person3.80 t20244.22 t2024
GHG per person4.55 t20245.58 t2024
GHG emissions0.4 Mt2024386.7 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions0.4 Mt2024292.4 Mt2024
Methane0.1 Mt202458.9 Mt2024
Renewable energy0.9%202212.2%2021
Renewable power5.7%202140.2%2021
PM2.5 exposure8.4 µg/m³20239.5 µg/m³2023
Forest cover17.9%202413.5%2024