World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Antigua and Barbuda
  4. Education
AG
Education · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Antigua and Barbuda: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 70.3% (2018), 94th of 176 in the world and 21st of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary enrolment is 112.3% (2023), 26th of 191 in the world and 6th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. Primary completion is 123.4% (2022), 4th of 168 in the world and 3rd of 33 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Pre-primary enrolment
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Antigua and Barbuda70.3%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
90%100%110%120%130%140%199520002005201020152020Antigua and Barbuda112.3%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Education: Antigua and Barbuda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross70.3%201894/17621/3355.4%93.7%70.3%2018−14.5 ppsince 200875.6%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross112.3%202326/1916/39135.1%120.2%112.8%2019−1.0 ppsince 2013104.6%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group123.4%20224/1683/33·119.8%105.6%2019+3.7 ppsince 201196.5%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross108.9%202326/1767/3780.2%115.5%107.8%2022−8.3 ppsince 201298.0%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group106.0%20229/1685/32·95.5%114.1%2019−2.6 ppsince 201281.5%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross25.1%2012——·16.7%·—58.9%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age1.7%2023119/17830/35·3.3%0.2%2019−1.2 ppsince 2013—2.5%—
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary12.42018137/17326/3018.715.112.42018−28%since 200821.314.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP3.1%2023137/18430/382.5%19992.2%20093.0%+0.7 ppsince 20133.8%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure5.9%2025174/17936/3712.4%19996.9%20097.4%−1.8 ppsince 201516.6%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Antigua and Barbuda and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Antigua and Barbuda. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAntigua and BarbudaUnited Kingdom
Pre-primary enrolment70.3%2018105.8%2020
Primary enrolment112.3%2023102.2%2023
Primary completion123.4%2022101.1%2023
Secondary enrolment108.9%2023112.1%2023
Lower secondary completion106.0%202298.0%2023
Tertiary enrolment25.1%201280.4%2023
Out-of-school children1.7%20230.1%2023
Pupils per teacher12.4201815.12017
Education spending3.1%20235.9%2021