World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Antigua and Barbuda
  4. Prices & public finance
AG
Prices & public finance · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Antigua and Barbuda: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 1.4% (2025), 138th of 180 in the world and 21st of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean. GDP deflator is 3.0% (2025), 118th of 209 in the world and 23rd of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Lending rate is 6.4% (2025), 92nd of 136 in the world and 26th of 31 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Inflation
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%15%1995200020052010201520202025Antigua and Barbuda1.4%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
GDP deflator
Antigua and BarbudaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-5.0%0%5.0%10%1995200020052010201520202025Antigua and Barbuda3.0%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
8 indicators

Prices & public finance: Antigua and Barbuda in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %1.4%2025138/18021/310.8%3.4%0.6%+0.4 ppsince 20152.1%2.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %3.0%2025118/20923/401.5%1.6%0.8%+0.2 ppsince 20153.4%2.6%3.3%
Lending rateLending interest rate, %6.4%202592/13626/3112.2%11.0%7.7%−3.4 ppsince 2015———
Real interest rateReal interest rate, %3.3%202592/13623/3110.5%9.2%6.8%−3.5 ppsince 2015———
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$2.702025134/21020/392.702.702.70±0.0%since 2015———
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP37.4%202589/16921/3153.8%70.0%53.8%−11.2 ppsince 201552.9%152.1%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP76.2%202546/1468/3172.4%86.1%92.5%−11.9 ppsince 201572.6%138.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports3.02025116/16525/321.11.73.5−32%since 20156.67.98.6
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

No rated indicator improved over the decade.

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Antigua and Barbuda and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Antigua and Barbuda. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorAntigua and BarbudaUnited Kingdom
Inflation1.4%20253.9%2025
GDP deflator3.0%20253.7%2025
Lending rate6.4%20250.5%2014
Real interest rate3.3%2025-1.1%2014
Exchange rate2.7020250.762025
Private credit37.4%2025112.4%2024
Broad money76.2%2025141.9%2024
Reserves, months of imports3.020251.42025