World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Republic of the Congo
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Republic of the Congo: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 66.0 yrs (2024), 188th of 217 in the world and 21st of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 67.7 yrs (2024), 190th of 217 in the world and 22nd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 64.3 yrs (2024), 178th of 217 in the world and 16th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
4050607080199520002005201020152020Republic of the Congo66.0 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Republic of the CongoSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Republic of the Congo67.7 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Republic of the Congo in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years66.0 yrs2024188/21721/4855.4 yrs61.7 yrs64.4 yrs+4.2%since 201462.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years67.7 yrs2024190/21722/4855.9 yrs62.9 yrs66.2 yrs+4.5%since 201465.0 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years64.3 yrs2024178/21716/4854.7 yrs60.6 yrs62.7 yrs+3.8%since 201460.7 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births27.0202454/19641/4873.041.230.3−26%since 201447.133.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births39.1202440/19633/48112.562.444.5−28%since 201471.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births16.5202455/19641/4830.921.817.9−18%since 201426.621.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births241202330/19427/48509382247−25%since 2013448235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months72%2024163/19331/4834%75%68%−8.0 ppsince 201469%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–493.2%202412/15312/444.5%3.4%3.2%−0.1 ppsince 20143.0%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people302202421/20812/48569426300−17%since 2014205208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP3.3%2023173/19340/481.5%1.9%4.0%+1.4 ppsince 20134.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure28.0%202394/19328/4852.7%42.2%25.2%−2.7 ppsince 201330.4%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.172022157/18026/460.7319980.110.172022+52%since 20110.250.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people1.62005——···——1.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population73.5%2021179/20622/4658.4%66.3%73.3%+6.3 ppsince 201167.5%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population20.6%2021196/20339/4611.9%16.1%20.5%+3.9 ppsince 201137.1%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults16.2%202497/1667/3911.7%12.9%15.0%+3.3 ppsince 20108.9%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people29.7201927/18620/4826.327.029.72019+13%since 200927.417.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Republic of the Congo and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Republic of the Congo. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorRepublic of the CongoDemocratic Republic of the CongoAngolaCameroonCentral African RepublicGabon
Life expectancy66.0 yrs202462.1 yrs202464.8 yrs202464.0 yrs202457.7 yrs202468.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women67.7 yrs202464.2 yrs202467.3 yrs202466.2 yrs202459.6 yrs202471.2 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men64.3 yrs202460.0 yrs202462.3 yrs202461.8 yrs202455.5 yrs202466.1 yrs2024
Infant mortality27.0202456.4202432.1202440.2202458.8202425.92024
Under-5 mortality39.1202489.7202449.0202464.8202489.7202432.62024
Neonatal mortality16.5202423.6202418.1202424.8202429.9202416.32024
Maternal mortality241202342720231832023258202369220232332023
Measles vaccination72%202455%202453%202471%202441%202457%2024
HIV prevalence3.2%20240.7%20241.6%20242.5%20242.4%20242.8%2024