World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Uruguay
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Uruguay: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 78.3 yrs (2024), 65th of 217 in the world and 8th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 82.0 yrs (2024), 57th of 217 in the world and 8th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 74.4 yrs (2024), 85th of 217 in the world and 16th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
UruguayLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Uruguay78.3 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
UruguayLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Uruguay82.0 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
17 indicators

Health: Uruguay in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years78.3 yrs202465/2178/4274.7 yrs76.7 yrs78.4 yrs+1.4%since 201475.8 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years82.0 yrs202457/2178/4278.9 yrs80.6 yrs82.0 yrs+1.3%since 201478.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years74.4 yrs202485/21716/4270.6 yrs72.7 yrs74.5 yrs+1.5%since 201472.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births6.22024140/19633/3514.79.26.1−22%since 201413.34.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births7.42024140/19633/3517.010.87.3−20%since 201415.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births4.02024142/19634/358.54.94.6−20%since 20148.32.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births152023138/19432/34231720−6.2%since 20137710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months97%202445/1935/3389%95%95%+1.0 ppsince 201486%94%84%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people47202498/20812/40332835+42%since 20145112131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP9.0%202344/1936/339.2%7.9%9.1%+0.9 ppsince 20137.9%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure17.1%2023136/19331/3325.2%20.5%16.7%−0.6 ppsince 201329.7%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people4.67202213/1803/293.7519994.0020084.552021+17%since 20082.573.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people2.4202386/18213/33·2.62.5−3.9%since 20132.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.6%202462/2067/3597.1%98.4%99.6%+0.7 ppsince 201497.6%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population99.2%202448/2036/3493.5%95.2%98.1%+2.8 ppsince 201490.3%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults19.3%202483/1663/2234.5%27.1%21.3%−7.8 ppsince 201013.6%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people14.8201999/18620/3216.817.114.82019−10%since 200917.38.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Uruguay and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Uruguay. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUruguayBrazilArgentina
Life expectancy78.3 yrs202476.0 yrs202477.5 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women82.0 yrs202479.1 yrs202480.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men74.4 yrs202473.0 yrs202475.0 yrs2024
Infant mortality6.2202412.320248.02024
Under-5 mortality7.4202414.220249.52024
Neonatal mortality4.020247.120245.12024
Maternal mortality152023672023332023
Measles vaccination97%202493%202482%2024
Tuberculosis472024492024442024