World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Uruguay
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Uruguay: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 92.0% (2024), 45th of 188 in the world and 3rd of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 145.5 (2024), 34th of 210 in the world and 6th of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 33.0 (2024), 49th of 208 in the world and 4th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
UruguayLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%1995200020052010201520202025Uruguay92.0%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
UruguayLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001502001995200020052010201520202025Uruguay145.5Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Uruguay in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population92.0%202445/1883/3410.5%46.4%85.5%+30.5 ppsince 201483.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people145.5202434/2106/4012.6133.7133.9−11%since 2014116.8141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people33.0202449/2084/39·11.631.3+32%since 201420.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people35.6202427/2135/4028.429.035.4+10%since 201412.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people4,641202477/21512/42·361,964+2,800%since 20143,70285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population100.0%2024117/21518/4297.6%99.3%100.0%+0.3 ppsince 201498.0%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population99.3%2024130/21123/4178.1%94.2%100.0%−0.7 ppsince 201491.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%2024130/21324/4199.3%99.6%100.0%+0.2 ppsince 201499.7%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population99.0%202462/1926/3393.0%96.0%99.0%+1.0 ppsince 201490.5%99.5%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person4,013 kWh202459/1494/242,011 kWh2,773 kWh3,480 kWh+29%since 20142,828 kWh8,989 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person1,959 kgoe202457/1504/24949 kgoe1,227 kgoe1,532 kgoe+40%since 20141,343 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output8.5%202489/14920/2418.5%11.3%8.3%−1.1 ppsince 201413.6%5.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Uruguay and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Uruguay. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorUruguayBrazilArgentina
Internet users92.0%202484.5%202489.7%2024
Mobile subscriptions145.52024101.92024140.22024
Fixed broadband33.0202424.1202426.12024
Fixed telephone35.6202410.6202414.12024
Secure servers4,64120246,94120245,4532024
Electricity access100.0%202499.8%202498.4%2024
Electricity access, rural99.3%202499.2%202479.8%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%202499.9%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking99.0%202498.0%2024100.0%2024