World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Argentina
  4. Health
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

Argentina: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 77.5 yrs (2024), 80th of 217 in the world and 15th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 80.0 yrs (2024), 87th of 217 in the world and 17th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 75.0 yrs (2024), 75th of 217 in the world and 12th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
ArgentinaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
65707580199520002005201020152020Argentina77.5 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
ArgentinaLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Argentina80.0 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Argentina in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years77.5 yrs202480/21715/4273.9 yrs75.7 yrs75.9 yrs+1.7%since 201475.8 yrs76.0 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years80.0 yrs202487/21717/4277.3 yrs78.7 yrs78.8 yrs+1.1%since 201478.7 yrs78.9 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years75.0 yrs202475/21712/4270.5 yrs72.5 yrs73.0 yrs+2.3%since 201472.9 yrs73.3 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births8.02024125/19630/3516.712.48.7−23%since 201413.310.927.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births9.52024126/19630/3519.414.410.3−22%since 201415.413.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births5.12024126/19630/3511.07.66.0−28%since 20148.36.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births332023114/19430/34585540−30%since 20137757197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months82%2024139/19325/3391%95%77%−13.0 ppsince 201486%90%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–490.4%202469/15322/290.3%0.4%0.4%±0.0 ppsince 20140.6%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people442024102/20814/40492427+63%since 20145192131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP10.3%202326/1932/338.2%9.5%10.7%+0.3 ppsince 20137.9%6.0%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure24.5%2023115/19326/3329.1%26.7%20.9%−2.0 ppsince 201329.7%31.2%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people5.1120239/1802/293.2520014.8220125.30+4.5%since 20132.572.411.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people3.4202256/1827/33·4.420113.2−27%since 20122.04.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population99.0%2016——96.3%98.4%·+1.4 ppsince 200697.6%95.9%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population94.8%2016——87.7%92.3%·+4.4 ppsince 200690.3%94.2%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults23.5%202457/1662/2233.1%28.7%24.8%−5.2 ppsince 201013.6%21.5%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people14.12019100/18621/3211.512.814.12019+6.0%since 200917.317.216.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Argentina and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Argentina. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorArgentinaBrazilUnited KingdomChileBoliviaParaguay
Life expectancy77.5 yrs202476.0 yrs202481.4 yrs202481.4 yrs202468.7 yrs202474.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women80.0 yrs202479.1 yrs202483.3 yrs202483.2 yrs202471.3 yrs202477.1 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men75.0 yrs202473.0 yrs202479.5 yrs202479.5 yrs202466.3 yrs202471.0 yrs2024
Infant mortality8.0202412.320244.120245.8202414.2202414.52024
Under-5 mortality9.5202414.220244.720246.8202415.7202416.32024
Neonatal mortality5.120247.120243.020244.720247.320248.62024
Maternal mortality332023672023820231020231462023582023
Measles vaccination82%202493%202489%202493%202467%202490%2024
HIV prevalence0.4%20240.7%20240.2%20230.7%20240.4%20240.5%2024