World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Seychelles
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · High income

Seychelles: population and demography

Population is 122,730 (2025), 188th of 217 in the world and 48th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 1.13% (2025), 95th of 217 in the world and 44th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 45.5% (2025), 160th of 217 in the world and 23rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Population
Seychelles
050,000100,000150,0001995200020052010201520202025Seychelles122,730
Population growth
SeychellesSub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
-4.0%-2.0%0%2.0%4.0%1995200020052010201520202025Seychelles1.13%Sub-Saharan AfricaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Seychelles in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation122,7302025188/21748/4881,13189,77098,462+31%since 20151.3bn1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %1.13%202595/21744/480.89%2.79%0.85%−1.1 ppsince 20152.43%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total45.5%2025160/21723/4843.4%42.7%44.3%+2.4 ppsince 201544.7%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²265.5202448/2166/48176.4195.2214.0+34%since 201452.727.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.852024114/21746/482.082.132.20−16%since 20144.261.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people11.02024138/21747/4818.616.815.8−35%since 201432.88.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.02024122/21728/486.87.46.8−11%since 20148.09.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total19.8%2025126/21747/4827.6%22.5%20.6%−1.6 ppsince 201540.4%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total8.7%2025108/2172/487.4%7.2%7.6%+1.7 ppsince 20153.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population39.9%2025201/21748/4853.9%42.3%39.2%+0.2 ppsince 201578.1%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people1,590202561/21711/484617401,726−7.5%since 2015-223,9092.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1953.5202464/21742/4857.061.857.3−6.0%since 201491.98.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Seychelles and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Seychelles. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSeychellesTanzaniaFranceMadagascarMauritiusComoros
Population122,730202570.5m202568.7m202532.7m20251.2m2025882,8472025
Population growth1.13%20252.86%20250.25%20252.40%2025-0.16%20251.85%2025
Urban share45.5%202536.9%202578.8%202532.9%202539.0%202533.9%2025
Density265.5202477.62024127.2202454.92024622.92024463.52024
Fertility1.8520244.5420241.6120243.9120241.4420243.822024
Birth rate11.0202434.820249.7202431.7202410.3202428.22024
Death rate7.020245.720249.420247.5202410.020247.12024
Aged 0–1419.8%202542.3%202516.2%202538.9%202514.5%202536.9%2025
Aged 65+8.7%20253.0%202522.5%20253.5%202514.1%20254.5%2025