World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Tanzania
  4. Digital & energy access
Digital & energy access · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Tanzania: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 31.2% (2024), 169th of 188 in the world and 30th of 46 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Mobile subscriptions is 126.6 (2024), 69th of 210 in the world and 7th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Fixed broadband is 0.2 (2024), 187th of 208 in the world and 32nd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Internet users
TanzaniaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%199620012006201120162021Tanzania31.2%Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
TanzaniaSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Tanzania126.6Sub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Digital & energy access: Tanzania in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population31.2%2024169/18830/460.1%2.9%19.5%+24.2 ppsince 201435.7%62.9%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people126.6202469/2107/480.346.984.0+100%since 201490.489.9111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people0.22024187/20832/48·0.01.9+47%since 20141.15.020.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people0.12024194/21333/480.50.40.1−62%since 20140.43.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people522024181/21521/48·037+2,175%since 201490371716,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population52.4%2024199/21533/488.7%14.8%39.9%+28.9 ppsince 201455.1%91.4%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population33.7%2024190/21127/471.7%2.5%22.0%+23.7 ppsince 201435.7%88.0%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population85.2%2024188/21326/4832.7%46.2%72.9%+31.6 ppsince 201482.9%96.2%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population11.0%2024169/19227/481.0%1.0%8.0%+8.0 ppsince 201422.9%63.8%75.4%
Electricity use per personElectric power consumption, kWh per person171 kWh2024135/14920/3259 kWh97 kWh119 kWh+66%since 2014380 kWh928 kWh3,708 kWh
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person389 kgoe2024133/15020/32394 kgoe421 kgoe404 kgoe−6.2%since 2014476 kgoe640 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Power lossesElectricity transmission and distribution losses, % of output12.4%202455/14923/3221.9%19.7%13.4%−5.7 ppsince 201413.4%14.4%6.9%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Tanzania and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Tanzania. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorTanzaniaDemocratic Republic of the CongoKenyaUgandaMozambiqueMalawi
Internet users31.2%202419.7%202435.0%20248.9%202420.5%202419.0%2024
Mobile subscriptions126.6202458.52024126.5202483.2202449.5202469.32024
Fixed broadband0.220240.020243.020240.220240.120240.12024
Fixed telephone0.120240.020240.120240.420240.120240.02024
Secure servers5220241020244002024542024372024322024
Electricity access52.4%202422.5%202477.0%202455.3%202436.9%202415.6%2024
Electricity access, rural33.7%20241.0%202467.1%202444.8%202412.3%20246.4%2024
Electricity access, urban85.2%202455.0%202498.1%202478.3%202479.8%202459.5%2024
Clean cooking11.0%20245.0%202432.0%20242.0%20248.0%20242.0%2024