World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Saint Kitts and Nevis
  4. Environment
KN
Environment · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Saint Kitts and Nevis: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 2.88 t (2024), 94th of 203 in the world and 15th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG per person is 3.96 t (2024), 105th of 203 in the world and 22nd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG emissions is 0.2 Mt (2024), 190th of 203 in the world and 35th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

CO₂ per person
Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.01015199520002005201020152020Saint Kitts and Nevis2.88 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
GHG per person
Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.05.0101520199520002005201020152020Saint Kitts and Nevis3.96 tLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
14 indicators

Environment: Saint Kitts and Nevis in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes2.88 t202494/20315/391.10 t2.11 t2.55 t+40%since 20142.68 t9.75 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e3.96 t2024105/20322/392.08 t3.10 t3.42 t+39%since 20145.30 t12.50 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e0.2 Mt2024190/20335/390.1 Mt0.1 Mt0.2 Mt+38%since 20143,510.6 Mt17,426.5 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt0.1 Mt2024190/20335/390.0 Mt0.1 Mt0.1 Mt+39%since 20141,771.5 Mt13,596.6 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e0.0 Mt2024187/20334/390.0 Mt0.0 Mt0.0 Mt+33%since 20141,308.3 Mt2,534.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption1.5%2022183/21234/4126.4%1.0%1.6%+0.2 ppsince 201234.2%12.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output4.5%2021169/20631/410.0%2.6%4.4%+2.0 ppsince 201156.7%26.7%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³8.9 µg/m³2023162/20031/3510.8 µg/m³10.3 µg/m³8.9 µg/m³+9.9%since 201317.4 µg/m³13.0 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area42.1%202473/21425/4242.3%42.3%42.3%−0.2 ppsince 201446.1%36.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area23.0%2024142/21023/3935.3%21.9%23.1%−0.1 ppsince 201432.9%28.2%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area19.2%202456/2065/3925.0%17.3%19.2%−0.1 ppsince 20147.5%9.0%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory4.8%2025147/21323/42··4.5%+4.5 ppsince 201523.4%22.2%17.0%
Water withdrawalsFreshwater withdrawals, % of internal resources50.8%202231/1772/33·50.8%201250.8%±0.0 ppsince 20122.6%6.4%9.0%
Freshwater per personRenewable internal freshwater per person, m³514 m³2022155/18333/34530 m³512 m³512 m³+0.7%since 201221,253 m³10,983 m³5,393 m³
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Saint Kitts and Nevis and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Saint Kitts and Nevis. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSaint Kitts and NevisUnited KingdomVenezuela
CO₂ per person2.88 t20244.22 t20243.39 t2024
GHG per person3.96 t20245.58 t20245.89 t2024
GHG emissions0.2 Mt2024386.7 Mt2024167.3 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions0.1 Mt2024292.4 Mt202496.4 Mt2024
Methane0.0 Mt202458.9 Mt202453.0 Mt2024
Renewable energy1.5%202212.2%202133.7%2021
Renewable power4.5%202140.2%202181.7%2021
PM2.5 exposure8.9 µg/m³20239.5 µg/m³202319.2 µg/m³2023
Forest cover42.1%202413.5%202453.4%2024