World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Saint Kitts and Nevis
  4. Population
KN
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Saint Kitts and Nevis: population and demography

Population is 46,922 (2025), 203rd of 217 in the world and 38th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 0.17% (2025), 163rd of 217 in the world and 31st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 31.9% (2025), 193rd of 217 in the world and 39th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Population
Saint Kitts and Nevis
42,00044,00046,00048,0001995200020052010201520202025Saint Kitts and Nevis46,922
Population growth
Saint Kitts and NevisLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-0.5%0%0.5%1.0%1.5%2.0%1995200020052010201520202025Saint Kitts and Nevis0.17%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Saint Kitts and Nevis in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation46,9222025203/21738/4245,24846,84646,870−0.4%since 2015667m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.17%2025163/21731/421.44%-0.15%-0.17%+0.2 ppsince 20150.66%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total31.9%2025193/21739/4232.8%31.3%31.5%+0.6 ppsince 201581.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²179.5202468/21619/42174.0180.2180.3−0.9%since 201432.827.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman1.532024147/21726/422.131.761.55−8.3%since 20141.791.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people11.72024125/21722/4217.714.912.6−16%since 201414.08.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people10.0202440/2177/429.49.110.5+5.7%since 20146.69.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total18.3%2025135/21723/4229.3%23.3%19.1%−2.3 ppsince 201522.1%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total11.7%202589/21719/427.8%7.5%9.4%+4.1 ppsince 201510.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population43.0%2025193/21734/4258.9%44.4%39.9%+3.6 ppsince 201547.8%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people18202585/21717/42291-449-202+109%since 2015-401,8482.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1936.4202488/21722/4268.244.438.7−11%since 201450.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Saint Kitts and Nevis and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Saint Kitts and Nevis. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorSaint Kitts and NevisUnited KingdomVenezuela
Population46,922202569.5m202528.5m2025
Population growth0.17%20250.30%20250.39%2025
Urban share31.9%202583.3%202589.3%2025
Density179.52024286.4202432.22024
Fertility1.5320241.5520242.082024
Birth rate11.720249.9202415.22024
Death rate10.020249.720247.72024
Aged 0–1418.3%202517.0%202524.9%2025
Aged 65+11.7%202519.7%202510.0%2025