World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Romania
  4. Prices & public finance
Prices & public finance · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Romania: prices, money and public finance

Inflation is 7.2% (2025), 34th of 180 in the world and 8th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. GDP deflator is 8.2% (2025), 31st of 209 in the world and 7th of 56 in Europe & Central Asia. Lending rate is 8.5% (2025), 69th of 136 in the world and 12th of 24 in Europe & Central Asia.

Inflation
RomaniaEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
-50%0%50%100%150%200%1995200020052010201520202025Romania7.2%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
GDP deflator
RomaniaEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
0%50%100%150%1995200020052010201520202025Romania8.2%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Prices & public finance: Romania in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
InflationInflation, consumer prices, annual %7.2%202534/1808/4945.7%6.1%2.6%+7.8 ppsince 20153.7%2.3%3.0%
GDP deflatorInflation, GDP deflator, annual %8.2%202531/2097/5643.2%5.9%4.1%+4.9 ppsince 20153.6%2.6%3.3%
Lending rateLending interest rate, %8.5%202569/13612/2453.9%14.1%6.5%+1.8 ppsince 2015———
Real interest rateReal interest rate, %0.3%2025113/13620/247.5%7.7%2.3%−3.1 ppsince 2015———
Exchange rateOfficial exchange rate, local currency per US$4.472025121/21021/572.173.184.24+12%since 2015———
Tax revenueTax revenue, % of GDP16.2%202475/14239/4818.0%16.2%14.2%−1.7 ppsince 201419.7%15.3%13.9%
Government revenueGovernment revenue excluding grants, % of GDP30.7%202447/14233/4832.0%29.1%29.0%+0.2 ppsince 201434.7%26.3%24.0%
Government expenseGovernment expense, % of GDP37.3%202226/14219/4734.4%34.8%38.2%+5.0 ppsince 201238.9%30.1%28.5%
Private creditDomestic credit to private sector, % of GDP22.1%2025128/16946/487.1%38.3%25.9%−7.8 ppsince 201582.1%152.1%140.3%
Broad moneyBroad money, % of GDP41.5%2025106/14623/2832.1%37.5%45.8%+1.3 ppsince 2015—138.4%135.7%
Reserves, months of importsTotal reserves in months of imports5.5202558/16514/492.88.45.5−2.7%since 20156.37.98.6
Military spendingMilitary expenditure, % of GDP2.28%202549/15618/472.50%1.23%2.02%+0.8 ppsince 20152.83%2.80%2.48%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

No rated indicator improved over the decade.

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Romania and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Romania. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorRomaniaUkraineHungarySerbiaBulgariaMoldova
Inflation7.2%202512.7%20254.4%20253.9%20254.6%20257.8%2025
GDP deflator8.2%202514.5%20256.3%20254.5%20257.4%20256.6%2025
Lending rate8.5%202519.7%20258.0%20254.8%20104.2%20259.0%2025
Real interest rate0.3%20254.6%20251.6%2025-0.2%2010-3.0%20252.3%2025
Exchange rate4.47202541.692025353.142025103.9820251.74202517.382025
Tax revenue16.2%202421.0%202422.7%202423.9%202220.7%202418.8%2024
Government revenue30.7%202433.7%202437.9%202438.6%202234.4%202430.6%2024
Government expense37.3%202265.6%202342.4%202235.5%202235.8%202334.5%2023
Private credit22.1%202516.4%202532.4%202435.4%202547.1%202433.6%2025