World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. China
  4. Labour
Labour · East Asia & Pacific · Upper-middle income

China: the labour market

Labour force is 768m (2025), 1st of 187 in the world and 1st of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Participation rate is 64.6% (2025), 68th of 187 in the world and 14th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific. Women's participation is 59.1% (2025), 54th of 187 in the world and 11th of 29 in East Asia & Pacific.

650m700m750m800m1995200020052010201520202025China768m
Participation rate
ChinaEast Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
55%60%65%70%75%80%1995200020052010201520202025China64.6%East Asia & PacificUpper-middle incomeWorld
12 indicators

Labour: China in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within East Asia & Pacific; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total768m20251/1871/29707m774m761m−1.7%since 20151.3bn1.5bn3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+64.6%202568/18714/2974.2%71.0%65.7%−4.7 ppsince 201565.2%62.7%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+59.1%202554/18711/2967.9%63.7%59.7%−3.5 ppsince 201558.1%53.4%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)61.6%202561/18716/2971.8%67.7%62.4%−4.5 ppsince 201562.7%59.5%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)4.6%2025112/18710/293.3%4.5%5.0%±0.0 ppsince 20153.8%5.2%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)4.0%2025129/18711/292.8%3.9%4.3%±0.0 ppsince 20153.4%5.1%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)15.8%202573/1874/296.8%9.8%12.7%+5.1 ppsince 201512.5%15.6%13.4%
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment62.3%2025104/18715/2948.3%55.5%60.5%+3.8 ppsince 201561.0%61.3%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)33.4%202582/18716/2948.0%40.5%35.4%−4.0 ppsince 201535.3%34.8%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment21.7%202581/18716/2950.0%36.7%23.6%−6.6 ppsince 201521.7%19.8%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment31.8%202513/1872/2924.6%28.7%31.1%+2.5 ppsince 201528.5%27.7%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment46.5%2025142/18723/2925.3%34.6%45.3%+4.1 ppsince 201549.9%52.4%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

China and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with China. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorChinaIndiaPakistanRussiaJapanVietnam
Labour force768m2025618m202585.2m202572.8m202569.5m202557.0m2025
Participation rate64.6%202555.7%202552.3%202561.1%202563.4%202572.8%2025
Women's participation59.1%202532.4%202524.0%202554.5%202555.9%202568.6%2025
Employment rate61.6%202553.3%202549.5%202559.8%202561.9%202571.7%2025
Unemployment4.6%20254.2%20255.4%20252.1%20252.5%20251.5%2025
Female unemployment4.0%20254.1%20256.9%20252.2%20252.3%20251.4%2025
Youth unemployment15.8%202516.0%20259.6%20257.6%20253.9%20256.2%2025
Wage workers62.3%202525.1%202543.0%202593.7%202590.9%202546.7%2025
Vulnerable employment33.4%202571.6%202555.5%20254.9%20257.5%202551.4%2025