World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Malawi
  4. Population
Population · Sub-Saharan Africa · Low income

Malawi: population and demography

Population is 22.2m (2025), 60th of 217 in the world and 18th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Population growth is 2.56% (2025), 23rd of 217 in the world and 14th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Urban share is 17.6% (2025), 214th of 217 in the world and 48th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

010.0m20.0m30.0m1995200020052010201520202025Malawi22.2m
Population growth
MalawiSub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Malawi2.56%Sub-Saharan AfricaLow incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Malawi in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation22.2m202560/21718/4811.3m14.8m19.5m+30%since 20151.3bn767m8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %2.56%202523/21714/482.40%2.95%2.64%−0.2 ppsince 20152.43%2.69%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total17.6%2025214/21748/4814.7%15.5%16.3%+1.8 ppsince 201544.7%35.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²229.7202461/21610/48120.0157.3207.2+30%since 201452.749.562.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman3.59202441/21738/486.005.263.88−21%since 20144.264.462.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people31.1202426/21724/4844.640.732.5−15%since 201432.834.016.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people5.32024185/21745/4818.010.76.2−35%since 20148.07.07.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total40.1%202525/21723/4846.2%46.2%43.1%−5.3 ppsince 201540.4%40.9%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total2.6%2025207/21742/483.3%3.6%2.7%−0.5 ppsince 20153.2%3.3%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population74.6%202529/21725/4897.9%99.3%84.6%−19.6 ppsince 201578.1%80.2%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-5,6282025138/21724/48-28,098-9,327-2,655+13%since 2015-223,909160,8310
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–19113.3202413/21713/48154.7143.9118.8−14%since 201491.990.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Malawi and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Malawi. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorMalawiTanzaniaMozambiqueZambia
Population22.2m202570.5m202535.6m202521.9m2025
Population growth2.56%20252.86%20252.85%20252.77%2025
Urban share17.6%202536.9%202537.2%202545.9%2025
Density229.7202477.6202444.0202428.72024
Fertility3.5920244.5420244.6920244.042024
Birth rate31.1202434.8202437.0202432.72024
Death rate5.320245.720246.920245.22024
Aged 0–1440.1%202542.3%202544.2%202541.0%2025
Aged 65+2.6%20253.0%20252.7%20252.0%2025