World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Kuwait
  4. Education
KW
Education · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Kuwait: education in numbers

Pre-primary enrolment is 60.2% (2020), 105th of 176 in the world and 6th of 15 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary enrolment is 82.4% (2021), 178th of 191 in the world and 17th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa. Primary completion is 80.4% (2021), 134th of 168 in the world and 16th of 19 in the Middle East & North Africa.

Pre-primary enrolment
KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199520002005201020152020Kuwait60.2%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
Primary enrolment
KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
80%90%100%110%199520002005201020152020Kuwait82.4%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Education: Kuwait in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Pre-primary enrolmentPre-primary enrolment, % gross60.2%2020105/1766/1578.0%84.0%60.2%−23.7 ppsince 201033.8%83.8%60.9%
Primary enrolmentPrimary school enrolment, % gross82.4%2021178/19117/1991.8%103.5%81.4%−21.7 ppsince 201194.6%99.8%102.2%
Primary completionPrimary completion rate, % of age group80.4%2021134/16816/1990.3%101.2%83.4%−19.9 ppsince 201183.7%97.8%88.0%
Secondary enrolmentSecondary school enrolment, % gross95.4%2015——85.8%99.4%·−13.2 ppsince 200565.8%103.2%77.3%
Lower secondary completionLower secondary completion rate, % of age group85.3%202198/16810/1983.1%94.7%89.0%−9.3 ppsince 201066.7%95.6%77.9%
Tertiary enrolmentTertiary enrolment, % gross51.9%202181/1729/1918.3%2001·53.7%+31.9 ppsince 200429.7%82.0%43.6%
Out-of-school childrenChildren out of school, % of primary school age7.5%2016——14.9%0.5%·+4.7 ppsince 2005—2.5%—
Adult literacyAdult literacy rate, % of people 15+96.5%202052/1417/18·94.5%96.5%+2.0 ppsince 201075.6%97.7%87.7%
Youth literacyYouth literacy rate, % of people 15–2499.3%202046/1486/19·98.9%99.3%+0.4 ppsince 201086.9%99.3%93.1%
Pupils per teacherPupils per teacher, primary8.92018169/17320/2013.88.48.92018−2.5%since 200821.314.023.4
Education spendingPublic spending on education, % of GDP6.4%202420/1843/166.6%2001·6.2%+2.7 ppsince 20064.4%4.7%3.6%
Education, % of budgetEducation spending, % of government expenditure13.8%202573/1799/1522.0%2001·12.4%+0.8 ppsince 200613.1%12.0%14.0%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Kuwait and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Kuwait. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorKuwaitIranIraqSaudi Arabia
Pre-primary enrolment60.2%202072.5%20203.8%201118.3%2021
Primary enrolment82.4%2021102.0%2023104.6%2007104.0%2024
Primary completion80.4%202197.4%202363.6%200799.4%2024
Secondary enrolment95.4%201585.1%202350.6%2007110.7%2024
Lower secondary completion85.3%202185.2%202344.9%2007103.5%2024
Tertiary enrolment51.9%202158.7%202215.6%200583.9%2024
Out-of-school children7.5%20160.1%202310.7%20070.5%2024
Adult literacy96.5%202088.9%202384.1%202197.9%2024
Youth literacy99.3%202098.7%202392.4%202199.9%2024