World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Kuwait
  4. Labour
KW
Labour · Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan · High income

Kuwait: the labour market

Labour force is 2.9m (2025), 112th of 187 in the world and 15th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Participation rate is 73.4% (2025), 22nd of 187 in the world and 3rd of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa. Women's participation is 47.2% (2025), 133rd of 187 in the world and 5th of 23 in the Middle East & North Africa.

01.0m2.0m3.0m1995200020052010201520202025Kuwait2.9m
Participation rate
KuwaitMiddle East, North Africa, A…High incomeWorld
0%20%40%60%80%1995200020052010201520202025Kuwait73.4%Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & PakistanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Labour: Kuwait in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total2.9m2025112/18715/23910,2041.6m2.4m+35%since 2015264m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+73.4%202522/1873/2365.9%68.7%69.2%+1.0 ppsince 201547.4%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+47.2%2025133/1875/2344.2%47.3%46.5%−2.4 ppsince 201519.7%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)71.8%202518/1873/2365.4%67.4%66.8%+1.0 ppsince 201543.7%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)2.2%2025168/18720/230.8%1.8%3.5%±0.0 ppsince 20157.8%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)6.0%202591/18718/231.7%2.8%8.5%+1.3 ppsince 201512.1%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)15.1%202579/18715/233.0%8.6%19.1%−1.1 ppsince 201518.7%11.5%13.4%
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment96.8%20253/1873/2396.7%98.5%97.3%−2.0 ppsince 201561.0%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)2.4%2025183/18719/232.8%1.0%2.1%+1.8 ppsince 201536.1%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment1.9%2025162/18717/232.4%2.4%2.0%−0.3 ppsince 201521.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment24.6%202546/18713/2319.5%24.2%24.8%−0.3 ppsince 201526.6%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment73.5%202544/1877/2378.1%73.4%73.2%+0.6 ppsince 201551.7%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Kuwait and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Kuwait. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorKuwaitIranIraqSaudi Arabia
Labour force2.9m202529.5m202512.5m202518.4m2025
Participation rate73.4%202541.0%202541.5%202565.1%2025
Women's participation47.2%202514.0%202510.9%202533.6%2025
Employment rate71.8%202537.6%202535.1%202563.1%2025
Unemployment2.2%20258.3%202515.5%20253.0%2025
Female unemployment6.0%202515.6%202530.1%20259.7%2025
Youth unemployment15.1%202521.9%202532.0%202510.0%2025
Wage workers96.8%202557.1%202568.3%202594.5%2025
Vulnerable employment2.4%202539.5%202527.1%20251.7%2025