World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guyana
  4. Health
GY
Health · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Guyana: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 70.3 yrs (2024), 151st of 217 in the world and 40th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, women is 74.1 yrs (2024), 144th of 217 in the world and 40th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Life expectancy, men is 66.6 yrs (2024), 161st of 217 in the world and 40th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Life expectancy
GuyanaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
606570758085199520002005201020152020Guyana70.3 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
GuyanaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
6570758085199520002005201020152020Guyana74.1 yrsLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Guyana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years70.3 yrs2024151/21740/4264.1 yrs66.2 yrs67.8 yrs+4.4%since 201475.8 yrs80.4 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years74.1 yrs2024144/21740/4267.5 yrs69.7 yrs71.9 yrs+4.1%since 201478.7 yrs83.2 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years66.6 yrs2024161/21740/4261.0 yrs63.1 yrs64.0 yrs+4.4%since 201472.9 yrs77.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births23.2202462/1964/3541.534.026.3−26%since 201413.34.227.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births25.2202465/1964/3546.737.628.6−27%since 201415.45.137.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births15.3202458/1964/3527.222.817.4−27%since 20148.32.817.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births75202376/1949/34171141109−41%since 20137710197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months99%20245/1932/3386%95%98%±0.0 ppsince 201486%94%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–491.6%202421/1531/290.9%1.4%1.5%+0.2 ppsince 20140.6%—0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people67202473/2086/4014815059−33%since 20145112131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP2.5%2023189/19333/333.2%4.2%5.4%−1.3 ppsince 20137.9%12.5%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure26.3%2023108/19323/3340.2%34.7%22.5%−11.6 ppsince 201329.7%13.4%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people1.39202097/18019/290.480.691.39+102%since 20102.573.781.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people3.2202359/1828/33·1.720122.2+88%since 20132.05.23.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population95.6%2024119/20623/3589.3%92.1%95.1%+2.4 ppsince 201497.6%99.2%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population91.3%2024110/20321/3477.4%83.4%90.0%+5.3 ppsince 201490.3%98.3%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults11.7%2024120/16612/2229.1%19.7%13.5%−8.0 ppsince 201013.6%20.2%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people22.3201958/1866/3226.218.022.32019+43%since 200917.38.716.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guyana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guyana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuyanaBrazilVenezuelaSuriname
Life expectancy70.3 yrs202476.0 yrs202472.7 yrs202473.8 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women74.1 yrs202479.1 yrs202476.7 yrs202477.0 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men66.6 yrs202473.0 yrs202468.9 yrs202470.6 yrs2024
Infant mortality23.2202412.3202421.2202414.82024
Under-5 mortality25.2202414.2202424.2202415.82024
Neonatal mortality15.320247.1202415.020249.72024
Maternal mortality7520236720232272023842023
Measles vaccination99%202493%202471%202473%2024
HIV prevalence1.6%20240.7%20240.6%20241.6%2024