World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guyana
  4. Population
GY
Population · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Guyana: population and demography

Population is 835,986 (2025), 164th of 217 in the world and 24th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Population growth is 0.59% (2025), 131st of 217 in the world and 20th of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean. Urban share is 26.5% (2025), 202nd of 217 in the world and 41st of 42 in Latin America & Caribbean.

725,000750,000775,000800,000825,000850,0001995200020052010201520202025Guyana835,986
Population growth
GuyanaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
-1.0%0%1.0%2.0%3.0%1995200020052010201520202025Guyana0.59%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
12 indicators

Population: Guyana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
PopulationPopulation835,9862025164/21724/42764,832749,256807,481+10%since 2015667m1.4bn8.2bn
Population growthPopulation growth, annual %0.59%2025131/21720/420.05%-0.38%-0.02%±0.0 ppsince 20150.66%0.41%0.91%
Urban shareUrban population, % of total26.5%2025202/21741/4228.8%26.5%26.4%+0.1 ppsince 201581.5%80.2%57.8%
DensityPopulation density, people per km²3.92024211/21642/423.93.83.8+2.7%since 201432.827.262.1
FertilityFertility rate, births per woman2.40202482/2176/423.062.682.49−11%since 20141.791.422.19
Birth rateBirth rate, per 1,000 people19.9202475/2175/4226.222.121.3−12%since 201414.08.916.3
Death rateDeath rate, per 1,000 people7.52024102/21721/427.87.88.5−4.5%since 20146.69.77.6
Aged 0–14Population aged 0–14, % of total28.9%202576/2175/4236.6%32.2%29.5%−1.3 ppsince 201522.1%15.5%24.4%
Aged 65+Population aged 65+, % of total7.0%2025125/21735/423.8%4.6%6.0%+1.7 ppsince 201510.2%20.0%10.4%
Dependency ratioAge dependency ratio, % of working-age population56.0%2025101/2175/4267.9%58.3%55.0%+0.8 ppsince 201547.8%55.4%54.5%
Net migrationNet migration, people-5,0922025136/21730/42-14,090-13,655-1,743+22%since 2015-401,8482.4m0
Adolescent birthsAdolescent fertility, births per 1,000 women aged 15–1968.5202441/2175/42105.883.474.2−15%since 201450.48.738.3
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guyana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guyana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuyanaBrazilVenezuelaSuriname
Population835,9862025213m202528.5m2025639,8502025
Population growth0.59%20250.38%20250.39%20250.85%2025
Urban share26.5%202588.2%202589.3%202565.8%2025
Density3.9202425.4202432.220244.02024
Fertility2.4020241.6120242.0820242.232024
Birth rate19.9202412.1202415.2202417.22024
Death rate7.520247.120247.720246.82024
Aged 0–1428.9%202519.4%202524.9%202525.3%2025
Aged 65+7.0%202511.5%202510.0%20258.2%2025