World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Guyana
  4. Digital & energy access
GY
Digital & energy access · Latin America & Caribbean · High income

Guyana: internet, mobile and energy access

Internet users is 83.0% (2024), 91st of 188 in the world and 12th of 34 in Latin America & Caribbean. Mobile subscriptions is 112.6 (2022), 114th of 210 in the world and 21st of 40 in Latin America & Caribbean. Fixed broadband is 12.9 (2022), 107th of 208 in the world and 26th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

Internet users
GuyanaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0%25%50%75%100%199620012006201120162021Guyana83.0%Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
Mobile subscriptions
GuyanaLatin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
0.0501001501995200020052010201520202025Guyana112.6Latin America & CaribbeanHigh incomeWorld
10 indicators

Digital & energy access: Guyana in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Internet usersInternet users, % of population83.0%202491/18812/340.6%29.9%63.0%+51.0 ppsince 201483.7%94.2%73.6%
Mobile subscriptionsMobile subscriptions per 100 people112.62022114/21021/405.274.8106.0+54%since 2012116.8141.6111.5
Fixed broadbandFixed broadband per 100 people12.92022107/20826/39·1.511.8+222%since 201220.538.720.1
Fixed telephoneFixed telephone lines per 100 people15.0202279/21318/408.920.015.5−27%since 201212.028.09.9
Secure serversSecure internet servers per million people1762024155/21538/42·159+1,105%since 20143,70285,83116,381
Electricity accessAccess to electricity, % of population93.0%2024157/21539/4274.6%83.3%92.3%+6.1 ppsince 201498.0%100.0%91.9%
Electricity access, ruralAccess to electricity, rural, % of rural population90.5%2024151/21134/4169.5%80.1%90.5%+6.3 ppsince 201491.0%99.9%84.9%
Electricity access, urbanAccess to electricity, urban, % of urban population100.0%202448/21313/4187.2%92.2%97.2%+5.6 ppsince 201499.7%100.0%97.8%
Clean cookingAccess to clean cooking fuels, % of population73.0%2024122/19229/3335.0%61.0%81.0%+2.0 ppsince 201490.5%99.5%75.4%
Energy use per personEnergy use, kg of oil equivalent per person661 kgoe2007——···—1,343 kgoe4,454 kgoe1,892 kgoe
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Guyana and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Guyana. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorGuyanaBrazilVenezuelaSuriname
Internet users83.0%202484.5%202476.7%202487.4%2023
Mobile subscriptions112.62022101.9202471.02024142.12024
Fixed broadband12.9202224.1202412.9202418.82024
Fixed telephone15.0202210.620248.5202419.62024
Secure servers17620246,941202424720242,0602024
Electricity access93.0%202499.8%2024100.0%202499.0%2024
Electricity access, rural90.5%202499.2%2024100.0%202497.1%2024
Electricity access, urban100.0%202499.9%2024100.0%2024100.0%2024
Clean cooking73.0%202498.0%202492.0%202495.0%2024