World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Côte d'Ivoire
  4. Health
Health · Sub-Saharan Africa · Lower-middle income

Côte d'Ivoire: health in numbers

Life expectancy is 62.1 yrs (2024), 204th of 217 in the world and 35th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, women is 64.3 yrs (2024), 201st of 217 in the world and 33rd of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa. Life expectancy, men is 60.2 yrs (2024), 206th of 217 in the world and 37th of 48 in Sub-Saharan Africa.

Life expectancy
Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Côte d'Ivoire62.1 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
Life expectancy, women
Côte d'IvoireSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
50607080199520002005201020152020Côte d'Ivoire64.3 yrsSub-Saharan AfricaLower-middle incomeWorld
18 indicators

Health: Côte d'Ivoire in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Sub-Saharan Africa; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Life expectancyLife expectancy at birth, years62.1 yrs2024204/21735/4851.4 yrs55.3 yrs60.1 yrs+7.5%since 201462.8 yrs69.5 yrs73.5 yrs
Life expectancy, womenLife expectancy at birth, women, years64.3 yrs2024201/21733/4852.5 yrs56.9 yrs62.3 yrs+8.2%since 201465.0 yrs71.3 yrs76.0 yrs
Life expectancy, menLife expectancy at birth, men, years60.2 yrs2024206/21737/4850.3 yrs53.8 yrs58.2 yrs+6.9%since 201460.7 yrs67.8 yrs71.1 yrs
Infant mortalityInfant mortality, per 1,000 live births44.8202418/19616/4891.468.450.3−26%since 201447.133.127.7
Under-5 mortalityUnder-5 mortality, per 1,000 live births64.5202418/19618/48140.4101.673.0−27%since 201471.243.837.4
Neonatal mortalityNeonatal mortality, per 1,000 live births27.4202417/19614/4840.735.329.5−16%since 201426.621.617.2
Maternal mortalityMaternal mortality, per 100,000 live births359202317/19416/48378592447−34%since 2013448235197
Measles vaccinationMeasles immunisation, % of children 12–23 months75%2024156/19328/4868%64%63%+16.0 ppsince 201469%86%84%
HIV prevalenceHIV prevalence, % of people 15–491.7%202419/15319/446.7%3.6%2.1%−1.2 ppsince 20143.0%0.7%0.7%
TuberculosisTuberculosis incidence, per 100,000 people99202464/20834/48166209118−43%since 2014205208131
Health spendingCurrent health expenditure, % of GDP3.4%2023169/19337/483.6%4.6%3.6%−0.3 ppsince 20134.9%3.7%10.1%
Out-of-pocket spendingOut-of-pocket health spending, % of health expenditure32.0%202379/19326/4875.3%56.5%32.0%−24.2 ppsince 201330.4%47.0%17.3%
PhysiciansPhysicians per 1,000 people0.172023159/18028/46·0.1420110.15+19%since 20110.250.711.86
Hospital bedsHospital beds per 1,000 people0.42006——···——1.53.3
Basic waterBasic drinking water, % of population77.2%2024175/20619/4668.8%72.5%76.0%+3.3 ppsince 201467.5%90.8%91.5%
Basic sanitationBasic sanitation, % of population40.4%2024178/20324/4620.0%27.7%36.8%+9.2 ppsince 201437.1%73.9%82.2%
Tobacco useTobacco use, % of adults7.3%2024156/16632/3921.4%13.6%8.7%−6.3 ppsince 20108.9%20.4%20.3%
Road deathsRoad traffic deaths, per 100,000 people24.1201950/18640/4825.425.824.12019−5.5%since 200927.417.416.7
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

No rated indicator got worse over the decade.

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Côte d'Ivoire and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Côte d'Ivoire. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorCôte d'IvoireGhanaMaliBurkina FasoGuineaLiberia
Life expectancy62.1 yrs202465.7 yrs202460.7 yrs202461.3 yrs202460.9 yrs202462.3 yrs2024
Life expectancy, women64.3 yrs202468.2 yrs202462.1 yrs202463.4 yrs202462.1 yrs202463.6 yrs2024
Life expectancy, men60.2 yrs202463.3 yrs202459.3 yrs202459.1 yrs202459.7 yrs202461.0 yrs2024
Infant mortality44.8202427.5202447.5202443.6202459.8202463.22024
Under-5 mortality64.5202435.9202473.0202474.9202492.1202486.42024
Neonatal mortality27.4202418.1202428.0202423.8202429.8202432.92024
Maternal mortality359202323420233672023242202349420236282023
Measles vaccination75%202490%202472%202488%202460%202482%2024
HIV prevalence1.7%20241.5%20240.8%20240.5%20241.3%20240.9%2024