World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. Finland
  4. Labour
Labour · Europe & Central Asia · High income

Finland: the labour market

Labour force is 2.9m (2025), 114th of 187 in the world and 29th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Participation rate is 59.7% (2025), 106th of 187 in the world and 26th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia. Women's participation is 56.5% (2025), 73rd of 187 in the world and 19th of 49 in Europe & Central Asia.

2.4m2.6m2.8m3.0m1995200020052010201520202025Finland2.9m
Participation rate
FinlandEurope & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
56%58%60%62%64%66%1995200020052010201520202025Finland59.7%Europe & Central AsiaHigh incomeWorld
13 indicators

Labour: Finland in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Europe & Central Asia; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
Labour forceLabour force, total2.9m2025114/18729/492.6m2.7m2.7m+7.2%since 2015429m734m3.7bn
Participation rateLabour force participation, % of 15+59.7%2025106/18726/4961.4%59.7%58.8%+0.9 ppsince 201558.2%61.0%61.0%
Women's participationFemale labour force participation, % of women 15+56.5%202573/18719/4956.6%55.9%55.2%+1.1 ppsince 201551.1%54.3%48.9%
Employment rateEmployment to population ratio, 15+ (ILO)54.0%2025122/18733/4954.6%54.7%54.3%+0.8 ppsince 201555.1%58.3%58.1%
UnemploymentUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO)9.5%202540/1879/4911.1%8.4%7.8%+0.1 ppsince 20155.4%4.4%4.8%
Female unemploymentFemale unemployment, % of female labour force (ILO)8.9%202558/18711/4912.0%7.6%7.5%±0.0 ppsince 20155.7%4.6%4.9%
Youth unemploymentYouth unemployment, ages 15–24 (ILO)21.5%202542/18710/4929.3%21.3%21.2%−0.8 ppsince 201514.0%11.5%13.4%
Youth NEET rateYouth not in education, employment or training, %9.1%2025143/17028/4610.1%8.7%9.4%−1.5 ppsince 201511.4%10.6%—
Wage workersWage and salaried workers, % of total employment87.5%202529/18715/4986.5%86.1%86.6%+1.7 ppsince 201583.3%88.9%53.6%
Vulnerable employmentVulnerable employment, % of total employment (ILO)9.5%2025154/18732/4910.7%10.6%10.3%−1.5 ppsince 201512.9%8.0%42.4%
Jobs in agricultureEmployment in agriculture, % of total employment3.5%2025144/18730/496.2%4.6%3.7%−0.8 ppsince 20156.7%2.9%25.8%
Jobs in industryEmployment in industry, % of total employment20.8%202572/18728/4928.0%24.0%21.1%−0.3 ppsince 201523.7%22.2%23.7%
Jobs in servicesEmployment in services, % of total employment75.7%202536/18716/4965.8%71.4%75.2%+1.1 ppsince 201569.7%74.9%50.6%
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

Finland and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with Finland. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorFinlandRussiaSwedenNorway
Labour force2.9m202572.8m20255.7m20253.1m2025
Participation rate59.7%202561.1%202564.6%202565.6%2025
Women's participation56.5%202554.5%202561.5%202562.1%2025
Employment rate54.0%202559.8%202559.0%202562.6%2025
Unemployment9.5%20252.1%20258.7%20254.6%2025
Female unemployment8.9%20252.2%20258.6%20254.3%2025
Youth unemployment21.5%20257.6%202524.3%202513.4%2025
Youth NEET rate9.1%20256.7%20255.0%20256.2%2025
Wage workers87.5%202593.7%202589.8%202595.1%2025