World 8.2bn peopleGDP $118tnLife expectancy 73.5 yrsOnline 73.6%
World Report nowcountries in numbers
  1. Home
  2. Countries
  3. El Salvador
  4. Environment
Environment · Latin America & Caribbean · Upper-middle income

El Salvador: environment and emissions

CO₂ per person is 1.51 t (2024), 126th of 203 in the world and 29th of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG per person is 2.33 t (2024), 139th of 203 in the world and 33rd of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean. GHG emissions is 14.8 Mt (2024), 129th of 203 in the world and 21st of 39 in Latin America & Caribbean.

CO₂ per person
El SalvadorLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.02.04.06.08.0199520002005201020152020El Salvador1.51 tLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
GHG per person
El SalvadorLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
0.02.55.07.510199520002005201020152020El Salvador2.33 tLatin America & CaribbeanUpper-middle incomeWorld
15 indicators

Environment: El Salvador in detail

Latest reported value, world rank and rank within Latin America & Caribbean; values around 2000, 2010, 2020; group and world columns are World Bank aggregates.

IndicatorLatestWorld rankIn region~2000~2010~202010-year changeRegionIncome groupWorldSince 2000
CO₂ per personCO₂ emissions per capita, tonnes1.51 t2024126/20329/390.98 t1.11 t1.07 t+36%since 20142.68 t6.38 t4.69 t
GHG per personGreenhouse gas emissions per person, t CO₂e2.33 t2024139/20333/391.73 t1.94 t1.87 t+23%since 20145.30 t8.33 t6.36 t
GHG emissionsTotal greenhouse gas emissions excl. land use, Mt CO₂e14.8 Mt2024129/20321/3910.3 Mt11.8 Mt11.6 Mt+27%since 20143,510.6 Mt25,498.1 Mt53,206.4 Mt
CO₂ emissionsCO₂ emissions, total excl. land use, Mt9.5 Mt2024112/20317/395.8 Mt6.7 Mt6.7 Mt+40%since 20141,771.5 Mt19,521.7 Mt39,632.7 Mt
MethaneMethane emissions, Mt CO₂e3.8 Mt2024135/20322/393.4 Mt3.8 Mt3.6 Mt+3.6%since 20141,308.3 Mt4,229.1 Mt9,536.5 Mt
Renewable energyRenewable energy, % of final energy consumption21.9%202199/21215/4133.5%32.6%23.7%−7.6 ppsince 201134.2%16.8%19.7%
Renewable powerRenewable electricity, % of output95.6%20217/2062/4160.0%66.7%86.1%+31.0 ppsince 201156.7%29.3%27.8%
PM2.5 exposurePM2.5 air pollution, mean annual exposure, µg/m³29.6 µg/m³202351/2004/3539.8 µg/m³31.1 µg/m³31.2 µg/m³−5.3%since 201317.4 µg/m³26.7 µg/m³32.9 µg/m³
Forest coverForest area, % of land area33.0%2024105/21430/4234.1%32.6%32.9%+0.4 ppsince 201446.1%29.2%31.1%
FarmlandAgricultural land, % of land area57.3%202446/2104/3962.1%59.4%57.7%−1.3 ppsince 201432.9%42.8%36.9%
Arable landArable land, % of land area34.8%202421/2062/3930.3%31.6%34.8%+1.6 ppsince 20147.5%9.8%10.7%
Protected areasTerrestrial and marine protected areas, % of territory2.1%2025168/21328/42··2.1%−0.1 ppsince 201523.4%12.8%17.0%
Water withdrawalsFreshwater withdrawals, % of internal resources12.4%202278/1778/338.8%13.2%12.5%−0.7 ppsince 20122.6%8.9%9.0%
Freshwater per personRenewable internal freshwater per person, m³2,489 m³202292/18324/342,630 m³2,576 m³2,507 m³−2.6%since 201221,253 m³6,090 m³5,393 m³
Cereal yieldCereal yield, kg per hectare2,819 kg/ha202492/17920/322,155 kg/ha2,726 kg/ha2,732 kg/ha+13%since 20144,828 kg/ha4,942 kg/ha4,229 kg/ha
Source: World Bank, World Development Indicators (CC BY 4.0)“·” — no value reported within two years of that date. World rank counts countries with a recent value.

Better than ten years ago

Worse than ten years ago

Only indicators where higher or lower is clearly better are rated (for example, unemployment down is better, life expectancy up is better).

neighbours

El Salvador and its neighbours

Countries sharing a land border with El Salvador. Latest values since 2005; the highest in each row is marked.

IndicatorEl SalvadorGuatemalaHonduras
CO₂ per person1.51 t20241.11 t20241.14 t2024
GHG per person2.33 t20242.36 t20242.25 t2024
GHG emissions14.8 Mt202443.5 Mt202424.4 Mt2024
CO₂ emissions9.5 Mt202420.4 Mt202412.3 Mt2024
Methane3.8 Mt202418.2 Mt20249.4 Mt2024
Renewable energy21.9%202162.1%202145.9%2021
Renewable power95.6%202160.6%202164.9%2021
PM2.5 exposure29.6 µg/m³202329.7 µg/m³202330.7 µg/m³2023
Forest cover33.0%202433.1%202452.8%2024